Regional city synoptic reports for Friday, 27 February 2009
prepared 0237 EDST, 04/03/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
33.6 +0.7 - - - - 1/3 0227 0000 15/E - 180/13 27.7 23.4 77 1005.70.6 25.0 -
- - - - - 21/18 15/3 0227 0300 2/E - - 100/15 23.7 23.3 98 1004.41.3 6.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0227 0600 3/SE - - 130/18 25.7 23.8 89 1004.10.3 15.0 -
34.0 +1.1 24.0 -1.9 23 23/24 0.6/3 0227 0900 3/SE - 110/17 25.8 24.4 92 1005.61.5 20.0 -
- - 23.6 -2.3 - - 1/3 0227 1200 3/E - - 120/17 27.3 25.1 88 1004.41.2 15.0 -
31.0 -1.9 - - - 6/6 5/3 0227 1500 3/E - 080/21 26.1 25.3 95 1002.12.3 6.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 0227 1800 - - - 070/17 24.4 23.9 97 1002.10.0 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - 22/12 4/3 0227 2100 3/NE 070/13 25.3 24.9 98 1003.61.5 25.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
18.5 -6.5 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - 010/05 15.4 11.3 77 1018.5 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0227 0300 - - - 230/08 14.1 12.6 91 1018.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 10/SW - - 350/08 12.0 11.8 99 1018.20.2 - 30.0 WBD 0.1 VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 340/08 15.9 11.9 77 1019.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 030/08 20.6 9.3 48 1018.2 - - - -
23.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0227 1500 10/SE - - 140/21 20.5 11.5 56 1016.41.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 10/SE 130/26 20.1 11.4 57 1015.90.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 6/SE - 140/09 16.3 12.1 76 1017.31.4 30.0 -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 190/08 13.6 9.5 76 1018.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 140/02 10.0 8.6 91 1018.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 140/09 9.9 7.8 87 1017.70.4 - - - -
23.0 - 8.5 - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 140/11 16.1 9.3 64 1018.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 100/09 22.8 9.6 43 1016.91.4 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 250/18 23.9 12.5 49 1014.92.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 240/21 23.5 14.2 56 1013.51.4 - - - -
24.7 - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 180/24 19.8 12.1 61 1014.61.1 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
29.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 130/08 18.2 0.6 31 1014.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 130/17 17.2 7.1 51 1014.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 6/E - - 110/21 15.2 9.8 70 1015.51.1 40.0 -
28.0 -3.9 15.0 -2.7 14 - - 0227 0900 6/E - - 100/18 17.5 10.3 63 1017.01.5 40.0 -
- - 14.7 -3.0 - - - 0227 1200 25/NW - 090/17 23.4 10.1 43 1015.61.4 40.0 -
29.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0227 1500 25/NW - 100/17 28.7 5.8 23 1012.23.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 100/17 29.9 4.1 19 1010.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 130/09 25.6 6.1 29 1011.71.1 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
32.7 +7.6 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 050/09 18.7 12.5 67 1011.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 010/15 21.5 -0.5 23 1010.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 25/W 020/17 22.8 -2.1 19 1009.30.7 - 30.0 STN OPEN VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
33.0 +7.9 16.0 +4.4 14 - - 0227 0900 25/W - 360/22 27.3 -5.6 11 1010.20.9 30.0 -
- - 18.1 +6.5 - - - 0227 1200 25/W - 310/31 31.6 -4.7 9 1010.2 30.0 -
32.0 +6.9 - - - - - 0227 1500 25/W - 210/34 24.7 12.2 46 1011.21.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 210/37 20.6 8.9 47 1012.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - 220/17 15.3 12.6 84 1014.22.0 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
34.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - Calm 23.7 19.4 77 1009.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0227 0300 - - - - Calm 21.4 20.2 93 1008.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 25/- - Calm 20.1 19.5 96 1008.40.3 - 40.0 -
34.0 -1.2 20.0 -3.5 19 - - 0227 0900 20/E - 130/09 28.2 18.8 57 1010.21.8 40.0 -
- - 19.9 -3.6 - - - 0227 1200 15/E - 060/22 32.2 17.8 42 1009.50.7 40.0 -
35.0 -0.2 - - - - - 0227 1500 20/E - 080/21 33.9 15.0 32 1007.22.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 090/21 33.1 15.2 34 1005.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 070/11 27.8 18.0 55 1007.81.9 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
31.2 +0.1 - - - - - 0227 0000 6/SE 140/13 25.5 22.4 83 1010.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 6/SE 140/11 25.1 22.1 83 1008.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0227 0600 3/E - 180/15 24.6 22.1 86 1008.20.3 30.0 -
31.0 -0.1 24.0 +0.3 23 1/24 - 0227 0900 6/SE 160/17 28.0 22.1 70 1009.71.5 - 30.0 -
- - 23.6 -0.1 - - - 0227 1200 6/SE 160/21 30.6 23.5 66 1008.71.0 30.0 -
31.0 -0.1 - - - 1/6 1/3 0227 1500 6/S 160/28 29.2 23.5 71 1007.21.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0227 1800 6/SE - 160/17 27.1 23.0 78 1007.20.0 25.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 0.8/3 0227 2100 3/SE - - 160/15 25.5 24.2 93 1009.11.9 15.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
30.4 -0.6 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 190/05 24.8 23.6 93 1010.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0227 0300 - - - Calm 24.8 23.0 90 1009.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 6/SE - 180/11 24.1 22.5 91 1009.40.0 20.0 -
30.0 -1.0 24.0 +0.0 22 Tr/24 - 0227 0900 10/SE - 140/18 28.9 20.1 59 1010.91.5 25.0 -
- - 23.9 -0.1 - - - 0227 1200 10/SE - - 110/22 30.3 20.8 57 1010.10.8 15.0 -
31.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0227 1500 15/SE 050/28 30.8 22.3 61 1008.12.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 10/SE - 070/26 28.8 22.6 69 1008.30.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 20/SE - - 120/17 27.0 19.9 65 1010.42.1 20.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
29.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - 150/24 26.8 21.7 74 1011.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - 140/26 26.3 20.3 70 1009.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 6/SE - - 190/15 23.6 21.6 89 1010.20.3 - 25.0 -
29.0 -0.5 23.0 -0.3 - - - 0227 0900 6/SE - - 150/26 27.2 21.7 72 1011.81.6 25.0 -
- - 23.5 +0.2 - - - 0227 1200 6/SE - - 150/26 28.3 21.9 68 1011.40.4 25.0 -
29.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0227 1500 6/SE - - 150/21 28.3 22.2 70 1009.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 6/SE - - 130/21 26.9 20.5 68 1010.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 6/SE - - 130/17 26.4 21.0 72 1011.51.4 30.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
31.6 +1.9 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 200/15 22.3 18.6 80 1013.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 190/15 21.7 19.7 88 1011.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 6/SE - 200/15 21.1 19.2 89 1012.40.7 25.0 -
32.0 +2.3 21.0 -0.2 - - - 0227 0900 6/SE - 170/15 26.7 19.4 64 1013.71.3 30.0 -
- - 21.0 -0.2 - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 100/22 29.1 17.6 50 1012.51.2 - - - -
31.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0227 1500 6/SW - - 100/22 29.7 18.7 52 1010.52.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 100/21 26.4 18.9 63 1010.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 140/13 23.2 19.4 79 1013.12.2 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
31.4 +0.2 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 160/11 23.3 18.9 76 1012.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 130/08 21.5 18.1 81 1010.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 6/SE - - 240/08 20.1 17.8 87 1011.80.9 40.0 -
31.0 -0.2 20.0 -2.0 20 - - 0227 0900 6/SE - - 130/17 26.6 18.6 62 1013.01.2 40.0 -
- - 20.0 -2.0 - - - 0227 1200 10/SE - - 130/21 29.4 15.4 43 1012.10.9 40.0 -
31.0 -0.2 - - - - - 0227 1500 10/SE - - 080/17 29.4 17.8 50 1009.92.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 10/SE - - 060/15 27.3 18.9 60 1010.20.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 6/SE - - 140/05 24.9 21.3 80 1012.22.0 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
28.8 +1.0 - - - - 8/3 0227 0000 - - - 190/13 20.8 18.7 88 1015.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - 30/18 1/3 0227 0300 - - - - 210/21 20.6 16.6 78 1013.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 260/09 19.1 16.1 83 1014.10.2 - - - -
29.0 +1.2 19.0 -1.7 - 30/24 0.2/3 0227 0900 - - - - 220/22 23.8 16.3 63 1015.11.0 - - - -
- - 18.8 -1.9 - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 190/22 26.7 16.0 52 1013.91.2 - - - -
28.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 150/31 26.1 17.7 60 1012.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 180/17 23.3 17.7 71 1012.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - 220/08 21.9 16.8 73 1014.21.4 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
29.6 - - - - - 12/3 0227 0000 - - - 210/08 21.9 20.5 92 1014.30.6 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 13/18 1/3 0227 0300 - - - - 190/22 21.4 18.8 85 1013.01.3 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - 210/18 21.0 17.4 80 1012.90.1 - - 9.0 -
30.0 - 21.0 - - 13/24 - 0227 0900 - - - - 180/26 24.9 16.6 60 1014.71.8 - - - -
- - 21.0 - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 150/28 26.9 16.8 54 1013.71.0 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 120/24 26.8 18.6 61 1011.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - 140/26 25.2 18.4 66 1012.00.1 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - 130/24 24.2 17.7 67 1013.81.8 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
26.2 - - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 090/34 17.3 14.0 81 1014.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 080/31 16.1 13.6 85 1013.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - 100/21 15.5 13.7 89 1013.20.1 - - - -
26.0 - 15.0 - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 070/13 20.1 14.0 68 1015.21.9 - - - -
- - 15.3 - - - - 0227 1200 - - - 090/09 23.1 13.8 56 1013.71.4 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - 220/21 26.8 11.3 38 1011.52.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 100/24 22.8 13.6 56 1011.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 100/24 19.3 14.3 73 1013.51.7 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
36.8 +3.1 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 060/13 28.2 9.8 32 1010.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 050/08 24.6 12.1 46 1009.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - Calm 20.6 11.6 56 1011.01.1 40.0 -
37.0 +3.3 21.0 -0.3 20 - - 0227 0900 -/- - 340/11 28.8 13.0 38 1013.12.0 40.0 -
- - 20.5 -0.8 - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 090/09 33.9 10.5 24 1011.41.6 - - - -
36.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0227 1500 25/W - 090/11 34.8 8.4 20 1008.42.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 200/08 35.8 6.6 17 1007.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 100/13 29.9 8.3 26 1009.32.0 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
30.1 - - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 130/11 16.5 12.3 76 1016.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 160/17 14.6 11.4 81 1015.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 170/15 13.0 10.5 85 1015.00.6 - - - -
30.0 - 12.0 - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 080/04 19.5 10.8 57 1016.00.9 - - - -
- - 12.1 - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 070/09 23.5 9.1 40 1014.91.0 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 130/13 26.0 8.9 34 1012.52.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 210/13 27.0 8.4 31 1011.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 190/15 19.8 10.8 56 1012.41.3 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
24.0 - 9.0 - 4 - - 0227 0900 6/E - - 090/05 13.7 11.7 88 - 50.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 20/SW - 130/05 21.8 11.2 51 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
26.1 -0.6 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - 240/17 20.1 15.7 76 1017.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0227 0300 - - - - 240/17 19.6 14.6 73 1015.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 230/21 18.8 13.9 73 1014.51.3 - - - -
26.0 -0.7 18.0 -1.4 16 2/24 - 0227 0900 10/S - - 220/28 21.7 14.2 62 1015.51.0 40.0 -
- - 18.4 -1.0 - - - 0227 1200 10/S - - 180/31 24.4 14.9 55 1015.8 30.0 -
26.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0227 1500 10/S - - 160/28 25.2 15.6 55 1014.31.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 160/24 23.7 15.0 58 1013.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - 240/11 21.6 16.1 71 1014.21.1 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
25.7 -1.7 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - 140/17 19.8 16.5 81 1018.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 290/09 16.4 15.7 96 1017.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0227 0600 6/SE - - 280/13 17.0 16.2 95 1016.31.3 20.0 -
26.0 -1.4 16.0 -2.0 14 Tr/24 Tr/3 0227 0900 6/SE - - 250/13 20.6 17.0 80 1017.10.8 20.0 -
- - 15.8 -2.2 - - - 0227 1200 10/SE - - 160/21 22.2 15.8 67 1017.00.1 25.0 -
24.0 -3.4 - - - - - 0227 1500 6/SE - - 150/21 22.7 13.5 56 1015.31.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 130/17 21.3 12.9 59 1013.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 030/02 16.7 14.5 87 1013.90.2 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
26.1 - - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 090/17 13.0 11.1 88 1016.30.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 070/02 10.5 8.9 90 1015.90.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 060/05 9.4 8.0 91 1014.71.0 - - - HR990
26.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 050/15 13.4 9.6 78 1015.60.8 - - - HR990
- - 8.8 - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 050/08 21.0 6.9 40 1014.70.8 - - - HR990
25.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 240/15 25.0 4.7 27 1012.52.0 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 220/21 23.4 4.9 30 1011.50.9 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 280/09 19.3 6.1 42 1012.20.6 - - - HR990
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
31.5 - - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 100/24 20.0 13.7 67 1016.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 090/26 17.9 12.6 71 1015.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 110/21 16.5 11.2 71 1015.20.4 - - - -
31.0 - 16.0 - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 080/24 19.8 11.6 59 1016.71.4 - - - -
- - 15.7 - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 050/11 25.1 11.6 43 1015.90.8 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 200/05 28.9 8.6 28 1013.12.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 010/09 29.6 6.9 24 1011.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 240/09 22.9 9.7 43 1011.90.6 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
24.5 - - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 270/09 17.7 15.3 86 1020.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 180/05 17.7 15.0 84 1019.41.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 260/09 17.2 14.7 85 1017.81.6 - - - HR990
25.0 - 15.0 - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 190/11 20.2 14.6 70 1018.50.7 - - - HR990
- - 15.0 - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 130/17 22.2 14.1 60 1018.20.3 - - - HR990
24.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 040/18 23.0 13.8 56 1015.92.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 060/13 21.1 13.0 60 1014.51.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 270/09 16.7 13.8 83 1014.50.0 - - - HR990
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
24.3 - - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 090/09 15.1 10.7 75 1019.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 130/05 12.8 11.0 89 1018.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - Calm 12.0 12.2 101 1017.21.2 - - - -
24.0 - 11.0 - - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 120/05 16.2 9.4 64 1017.60.4 - - - -
- - 10.7 - - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 090/11 21.7 7.9 41 1016.31.2 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 110/08 25.7 5.8 28 1013.32.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 050/17 26.6 6.6 28 1011.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 050/08 19.5 12.0 62 1012.81.4 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
31.6 +0.8 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 070/22 22.3 7.6 39 1015.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 070/18 19.1 10.2 56 1015.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 25/- 040/08 16.8 10.0 64 1015.60.2 - 30.0 -
32.0 +1.2 16.0 -0.3 15 - - 0227 0900 25/- - 070/13 20.8 9.9 50 1016.61.0 30.0 manual terr min = 12.2 deg C VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.0
- - 15.6 -0.7 - - - 0227 1200 25/- - 010/11 26.3 8.3 32 1015.80.8 30.0 -
31.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0227 1500 25/SW 330/11 30.5 6.7 22 1012.92.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 290/11 31.4 3.6 17 1010.92.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 050/04 26.0 5.9 28 1010.90.0 - - - -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
34.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 080/13 23.9 3.1 26 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - 060/05 19.8 4.5 36 1012.01.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - 030/09 17.8 2.6 36 1011.30.7 40.0 -
34.0 +2.5 17.0 +0.6 12 - - 0227 0900 25/W 030/17 24.8 -2.8 16 1012.41.1 40.0 -
- - 17.4 +1.0 - - - 0227 1200 25/SW 330/18 34.0 -9.1 6 1012.6 40.0 -
38.0 +6.5 - - - - - 0227 1500 25/W 300/15 37.7 -7.1 6 1010.12.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 25/W - 260/15 38.3 -3.9 7 1008.21.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 25/W - 250/13 34.2 4.4 16 1009.21.0 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
31.6 +2.3 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 170/13 20.0 5.3 38 1014.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 150/11 18.8 8.0 49 1013.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - 130/04 16.2 7.5 56 1013.10.5 50.0 -
32.0 +2.7 14.0 -0.3 - - - 0227 0900 -/W 060/17 21.7 7.5 40 1014.41.2 40.0 -
- - 14.0 -0.3 - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 030/21 28.7 8.1 27 1014.00.4 - - - -
33.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0227 1500 10/SW 330/17 32.5 2.3 15 1011.32.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 130/08 33.3 1.1 13 1008.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 060/08 28.1 2.7 20 1008.20.7 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 -/ 180/02 16.0 9.0 63 1014.50.3 25.0 -
32.0 - 13.0 - 9 - - 0227 0900 -/- 090/02 19.2 10.3 56 1015.71.2 45.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - 0227 1500 -/- 310/08 30.3 8.5 26 1012.53.2 35.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
23.7 -1.6 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - 070/24 18.1 13.5 75 1020.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 050/15 15.7 12.8 83 1018.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 20/E - - 080/08 12.3 11.5 95 1016.31.8 30.0 -
- - - - 7 - - 0227 0900 15/NW 080/13 17.4 12.9 75 1015.80.5 30.0 Cup Anem over 3mts 165.0
- - 11.3 -1.8 - - - 0227 1200 25/NW 090/15 21.5 13.3 60 1015.00.8 40.0 VERT VIS 7500ft in trapped smoke areas
26.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0227 1500 25/W 100/28 24.3 12.9 49 1012.32.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - 090/17 22.8 13.7 56 1011.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 080/17 19.2 15.5 79 1009.81.5 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
30.2 +5.2 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 110/13 19.2 10.0 55 1014.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - Calm 14.7 8.2 65 1013.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - 030/15 18.0 5.9 45 1012.01.6 30.0 -
30.0 +5.0 14.0 +2.6 - - - 0227 0900 -/- - 020/31 21.5 5.8 36 1013.61.5 40.0 -
- - 13.6 +2.2 - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 010/34 25.1 6.8 31 1013.10.5 - - - -
32.0 +7.0 - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 360/28 30.2 2.5 17 1010.52.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0227 1800 - - - - 020/28 31.8 1.0 14 1008.02.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/12 - 0227 2100 - - - 230/17 20.1 9.4 50 1010.82.6 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
22.0 +0.9 15.0 +1.9 - - - 0227 0900 - - - 090/17 16.0 10.6 70 - 35.0 -
20.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - 090/24 19.3 12.8 66 - 35.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
21.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - 080/18 16.4 11.2 71 1021.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - 070/26 15.7 10.4 71 1020.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - 120/13 15.2 9.2 67 1018.91.7 - - - -
21.0 -0.4 15.0 +2.6 - - - 0227 0900 6/NE - - 150/17 16.1 9.1 63 1018.80.1 30.0 -
- - 15.0 +2.6 - - - 0227 1200 - - - 040/21 19.3 10.6 57 1017.61.2 - - - -
21.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0227 1500 6/NE - 040/18 19.9 11.4 58 1015.81.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - 040/22 19.6 12.1 62 1012.73.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 090/08 16.9 12.8 77 1012.60.1 - - - -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT COMPARISON
23.8 +0.7 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 030/08 14.0 11.0 82 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 340/11 13.9 10.7 81 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 350/09 12.2 8.8 80 - - - - -
24.0 +0.9 11.0 +0.7 - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 350/09 15.1 8.7 66 - - - - -
- - 11.3 +1.0 - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 360/22 18.9 8.6 51 - - - - -
22.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 330/26 21.3 7.3 40 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 320/22 19.7 8.0 47 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 290/11 17.0 10.9 67 - - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
22.3 +0.7 - - - - - 0227 0000 - - - - 040/09 14.2 13.4 95 1017.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0300 - - - - 040/02 11.4 10.5 94 1015.12.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 0600 - - - - 030/09 14.0 11.0 82 1012.22.9 - - - -
22.0 +0.4 10.0 -1.3 - - - 0227 0900 - - - - 040/11 16.8 10.0 64 1012.50.3 - - - -
- - 10.1 -1.2 - - - 0227 1200 - - - - 020/30 23.2 8.9 40 1010.81.7 - - - -
28.0 +6.4 - - - - - 0227 1500 - - - - 030/31 24.4 10.3 41 1008.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 1800 - - - - 010/28 25.7 10.7 39 1007.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0227 2100 - - - - 130/08 16.5 14.2 86 1010.73.6 - - - -