Regional city synoptic reports for Thursday, 16 July 2009
prepared 0320 EST, 17/07/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 110/09 16.3 0.2 33 1017.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 080/11 12.5 0.2 43 1016.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 25/- - 080/09 12.5 -1.6 37 1016.80.7 40.0 -
29.0 +0.2 12.1 -1.5 7 - - 0716 0900 25/- - 060/18 21.6 -5.7 15 1018.01.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 25/- - 160/21 26.3 -9.1 9 1016.21.8 40.0 -
29.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/- - 260/18 27.5 -8.7 9 1014.31.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 25/- - 240/13 22.7 10.0 45 1015.00.7 40.0 -
28.6 -0.2 - - - - - 0716 2100 25/- - 200/11 21.2 12.9 59 1016.11.1 40.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 310/24 13.1 8.3 73 1009.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 340/21 11.2 9.2 87 1008.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0716 0600 6/NW - - 340/17 10.2 8.2 87 1007.20.8 - 25.0 TCEDEW VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
18.0 +2.2 9.8 +2.3 7 Tr/24 - 0716 0900 6/NW - - 330/28 12.4 6.6 68 1006.40.8 30.0 TCEDEW VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 10/NW - - 320/35 15.1 6.3 56 1003.62.8 30.0 -
17.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/NW - - 300/30 15.6 6.9 56 1001.12.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0716 1800 6/NW - - 310/28 13.0 8.6 75 1002.41.2 20.0 -
16.6 +0.8 - - - Tr/12 - 0716 2100 6/W - - 300/26 12.3 8.9 80 1003.20.8 20.0 -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - 4/3 0716 0000 - - - - 290/26 15.6 9.5 67 1011.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - 290/22 14.6 9.2 70 1010.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0716 0600 - - - - 300/30 13.8 8.4 70 1009.60.5 - - - -
19.0 - 9.7 - - 11/24 2/3 0716 0900 - - - - 290/26 13.7 10.3 80 1009.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0716 1200 - - - - 300/34 15.8 9.9 68 1008.81.0 - - - -
17.0 - - - - 3/6 3/3 0716 1500 - - - - 290/37 15.7 11.1 74 1007.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0716 1800 - - - - 280/28 15.0 11.2 78 1008.21.1 - - - -
16.7 - - - - 7/12 2/3 0716 2100 - - - - 260/30 13.8 11.0 83 1009.91.7 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 010/09 10.4 3.9 64 1019.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 350/13 9.6 1.8 58 1017.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 25/- - 350/17 8.9 0.9 57 1016.40.9 - 40.0 -
17.0 +0.3 6.8 +1.9 6 - - 0716 0900 25/W 330/21 11.5 0.4 46 1016.40.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1200 15/W - - 320/17 14.4 1.2 41 1014.32.0 40.0 -
15.0 -1.7 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0716 1500 6/W - - 320/17 13.5 7.5 67 1013.80.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 330/13 12.0 7.9 76 1013.70.1 - - - -
15.5 -1.2 - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 330/17 10.7 7.7 82 1014.30.5 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
16.0 -3.6 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 320/08 5.9 0.5 68 1022.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0030 - - - - 330/08 5.6 -0.2 66 1022.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 300/08 3.1 -1.2 73 1021.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0330 - - - - 300/09 2.7 -1.3 75 1021.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 290/08 1.2 -1.9 80 1021.20.6 - 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0630 - - - - 300/09 1.3 -1.6 81 1021.5 - - - -
16.0 -3.6 1.0 -3.0 -1 - - 0716 0900 - - - Calm 9.0 2.1 62 1023.11.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0930 - - - - 100/09 10.7 1.4 53 1023.3 - - - -
- - 0.9 -3.1 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 080/11 13.7 0.6 41 1022.60.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1230 - - - - 100/13 14.5 -0.1 37 1022.0 - - - -
17.0 -2.6 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 210/05 16.7 -2.3 27 1019.72.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1530 - - - - 260/04 16.8 -1.0 30 1019.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 130/09 15.0 -2.5 30 1019.50.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1830 - - - - 120/11 13.3 -2.4 34 1019.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 120/09 8.2 -2.5 47 1021.31.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2130 - - - - 110/05 7.3 -3.6 46 1021.3 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
13.2 +0.1 - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0000 - - - - 110/08 5.9 5.5 97 1015.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0030 - - - - 100/02 5.8 5.6 99 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0716 0300 - - - Calm 3.5 3.5 100 1016.11.1 - - 0.4 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0330 - - - - Calm 3.4 3.1 98 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 270/04 2.9 2.9 100 1016.90.8 - 0.5 STATION OPEN VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0716 0630 - - - - Calm 1.4 1.4 100 1017.2 - - - -
13.0 -0.1 1.0 -4.1 0 0.2/24 - 0716 0900 6/SE - Calm 7.2 6.8 97 1018.51.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0930 - - - - 260/02 9.5 8.5 93 1018.7 - - - -
- - 1.4 -3.7 - - - 0716 1200 6/SE - - 180/11 13.5 8.4 71 1018.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1230 - - - - 190/11 14.0 8.3 68 1018.7 - - - -
15.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/SE - - 150/17 13.2 7.7 69 1018.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1530 - - - - 180/17 12.9 8.3 74 1018.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 6/SE - - 280/09 8.0 7.4 96 1020.21.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1830 - - - - 260/05 7.5 7.1 97 1020.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 6/SE - - 280/04 5.4 4.9 97 1021.81.6 5.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2130 - - - - 270/04 5.4 5.2 99 1021.9 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
20.2 -4.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 180/09 5.4 -0.7 65 1019.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 180/05 3.5 -1.0 72 1019.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 170/08 2.9 0.1 82 1019.30.1 - 40.0 -
20.0 -4.6 2.0 -6.6 0 - - 0716 0900 - - - 150/08 11.7 4.0 59 1021.01.7 30.0 -
- - 2.3 -6.3 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 140/13 16.5 2.6 39 1020.20.8 35.0 -
20.0 -4.6 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 180/17 19.1 0.3 28 1017.32.8 40.0 -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
27.7 +2.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - Calm 15.5 14.4 93 1016.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - Calm 14.3 13.8 97 1015.31.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 10/S - Calm 14.9 14.0 94 1016.00.7 30.0 -
28.0 +2.3 14.0 -3.0 8 - - 0716 0900 10/SE - 180/15 20.8 10.3 51 1017.51.5 30.0 -
- - 13.8 -3.2 - - - 0716 1200 10/SE - 130/18 23.9 7.7 35 1015.81.7 30.0 -
25.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/- - 080/18 24.1 8.1 36 1013.62.2 30.0 SMOKE ALOFT VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 25/- - 170/13 19.5 10.6 56 1014.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 25/- - 150/09 17.6 9.6 59 1017.22.4 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
26.3 +1.3 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 240/02 12.1 0.5 45 1017.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 260/08 10.5 1.4 53 1016.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 230/11 10.2 -0.3 48 1017.40.8 40.0 -
26.0 +1.0 9.0 -4.5 5 - - 0716 0900 25/- - 210/24 17.6 0.3 31 1019.21.8 50.0 -
- - 8.8 -4.7 - - - 0716 1200 25/- - 200/26 21.2 -0.2 24 1017.41.8 50.0 -
25.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/- - 190/15 24.0 -0.6 20 1014.13.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 25/- - 200/13 21.2 -0.6 23 1015.11.0 45.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - Calm 13.3 5.1 58 1017.92.8 40.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
23.6 +2.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 250/17 12.6 2.2 49 1016.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 260/15 12.2 0.7 45 1016.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/S - - 260/17 10.2 1.3 54 1016.70.5 30.0 -
24.0 +2.8 9.0 -3.8 - - - 0716 0900 6/S - 220/13 15.2 2.7 43 1018.61.9 40.0 -
- - 8.9 -3.9 - - - 0716 1200 25/- - 210/17 19.8 3.5 34 1016.52.1 40.0 -
22.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0716 1500 25/- - 050/09 21.7 8.4 42 1013.82.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 360/09 15.9 7.7 58 1015.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 240/11 13.5 8.5 72 1017.92.8 - - - -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
21.4 -0.5 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 290/05 9.2 6.6 84 1014.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 260/15 9.3 4.8 73 1013.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 240/09 8.4 4.0 74 1014.40.6 30.0 -
21.0 -0.9 7.0 -3.0 - - - 0716 0900 - - - 240/24 13.8 4.5 53 1016.01.6 30.0 -
- - 6.8 -3.2 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 250/28 17.9 0.3 30 1013.62.4 - - - -
20.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/W - - 230/26 19.0 -1.0 26 1011.91.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 220/17 15.1 0.6 37 1014.22.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - Calm 9.8 3.3 64 1016.72.5 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
23.5 +0.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 8.4 2.7 67 1015.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm 5.8 3.1 83 1015.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 20/W - - 040/05 5.0 2.3 83 1016.31.2 40.0 -
23.0 -0.1 4.0 -5.4 1 - - 0716 0900 - - - 250/09 15.1 2.2 42 1017.71.4 40.0 -
- - 4.1 -5.3 - - - 0716 1200 20/W - - 240/22 19.7 -1.3 24 1015.12.6 40.0 -
22.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 270/26 21.1 -3.8 18 1012.92.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 240/13 16.8 -2.7 26 1014.61.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 340/05 9.8 1.6 57 1017.32.7 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
19.6 -0.6 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 310/11 9.3 7.3 87 1012.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 330/15 10.4 5.2 70 1011.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 330/08 5.5 3.8 89 1012.20.5 - - - -
20.0 -0.2 5.0 -5.4 - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 290/05 13.4 6.3 62 1013.10.9 - - - -
- - 5.2 -5.2 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 330/11 16.3 5.0 47 1011.12.0 - - - -
17.0 -3.2 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 240/11 16.6 5.6 48 1009.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 300/13 11.7 5.3 65 1011.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 290/09 9.6 4.8 72 1013.41.8 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
20.8 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 310/13 7.6 5.7 88 1013.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 240/11 7.0 4.3 83 1013.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 290/15 6.6 4.6 87 1013.40.3 - - - -
21.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 260/15 14.2 6.8 61 1014.51.1 - - - -
- - 5.6 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 250/28 15.1 4.2 48 1013.01.5 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 240/22 15.4 4.5 48 1012.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 320/04 10.7 4.6 66 1013.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 270/17 9.3 4.5 72 1015.21.6 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
15.1 - - - - - 0.6/3 0716 0000 - - - 270/13 5.9 4.2 89 1014.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 - 0716 0300 - - - 290/18 5.2 4.2 93 1013.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 280/24 4.4 3.7 95 1013.70.3 0.4 VIS INCR 4000M TO E VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
15.0 - 4.0 - - 0.6/24 - 0716 0900 1/W - - 260/28 5.7 5.0 95 1014.70.9 25.0 -
- - 4.3 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 250/30 8.9 3.3 68 1013.31.3 - - - -
11.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 3/SW - - 250/28 8.4 3.8 73 1012.60.6 25.0 VIS REDU TO 8KM TO E & NE IN PRECIP. TCU TO S & SE
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 1800 - - - 250/26 6.9 2.8 75 1014.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0716 2100 - - - - 250/24 5.4 2.4 81 1016.21.6 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
15.7 -3.8 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 280/08 8.7 4.4 74 1017.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0716 0300 - - - 310/09 7.6 3.9 77 1016.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 15/W - - 280/08 7.5 3.2 74 1016.90.5 - 40.0 -
16.0 -3.5 6.0 +1.9 3 0.2/24 - 0716 0900 15/W - - 280/11 10.8 2.7 57 1018.21.3 40.0 -
- - 6.3 +2.2 - - - 0716 1200 15/W - - 250/21 15.5 -2.5 29 1017.50.7 40.0 -
17.0 -2.5 - - - - - 0716 1500 20/W - - 260/17 16.2 -0.7 32 1015.81.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 240/11 13.5 -0.1 39 1017.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - Calm 7.4 1.6 67 1019.92.7 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
13.1 - - - - - 2/3 0716 0000 - - - 340/17 7.0 5.9 93 1012.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - 10/18 2/3 0716 0300 - - - 320/13 7.0 5.9 93 1011.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 320/11 6.5 5.6 94 1012.50.7 - - - -
13.0 - 6.0 - - 10/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 - - - 310/15 7.8 6.4 91 1013.91.3 - - - -
- - 6.0 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 280/18 10.7 5.5 70 1012.71.1 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 270/17 11.7 4.0 59 1011.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0716 1800 - - - 210/11 7.2 5.0 86 1013.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 - 0716 2100 - - - 020/09 7.0 5.2 88 1015.71.8 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
10.0 - 3.0 - -1 4/24 4/18 0716 0900 2/W - - 270/09 3.8 3.1 95 - 40.0 -
7.0 - - - - 1/6 1/6 0716 1500 6/W - - 270/13 7.0 2.4 72 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
17.9 -0.8 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 340/13 8.1 6.8 91 1011.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 300/09 6.8 4.3 84 1009.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 6/W - 310/09 5.3 4.1 92 1010.71.0 - 40.0 -
18.0 -0.7 5.0 -2.5 2 - - 0716 0900 6/SW - - Calm 12.6 5.0 60 1011.60.9 40.0 -
- - 4.8 -2.7 - - - 0716 1200 10/S - - 180/15 16.0 3.3 43 1009.81.8 40.0 -
17.0 -1.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 15/SW - 220/05 15.3 6.5 56 1008.90.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 250/09 10.4 7.7 83 1010.92.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 280/09 7.8 6.3 90 1011.91.0 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
16.4 -0.5 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 310/04 8.2 7.2 93 1010.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 280/13 6.5 6.1 97 1010.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 10/SW 290/21 7.5 6.7 95 1010.70.6 20.0 -
16.0 -0.9 6.0 -0.4 5 0.2/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 3/S - - 280/28 10.3 7.8 84 1011.71.0 25.0 -
- - 6.4 +0.0 - - Tr/3 0716 1200 3/S - 270/17 12.3 7.6 73 1011.00.7 25.0 -
13.0 -3.9 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0716 1500 3/S - 260/13 12.9 8.2 73 1009.91.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 280/18 10.7 5.8 72 1010.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 280/21 10.2 5.8 74 1012.01.2 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
5.4 - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0000 - - - 210/08 3.0 2.9 99 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - 6/18 - 0716 0300 - - - 200/13 3.0 2.9 99 1011.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 200/13 3.1 3.0 99 1012.40.6 - - 1.0 -
5.0 - 2.0 - - 6/24 0.2/3 0716 0900 - - - 190/15 3.9 3.2 95 1013.91.3 - - - -
- - 1.8 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - 220/18 5.8 2.4 79 1013.30.5 - - - -
7.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 230/24 5.8 1.7 75 1013.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 230/13 2.9 1.7 92 1015.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 220/24 3.0 2.4 96 1016.71.5 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
10.5 - - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0000 - - - 270/08 6.5 6.4 99 1012.60.1 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 7/18 - 0716 0300 - - - 150/04 6.1 6.0 99 1012.40.2 - - 2.1 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 300/04 6.6 6.5 99 1013.10.6 - - 6.0 -
11.0 - 6.0 - - 7/24 - 0716 0900 - - - - 280/09 7.5 7.4 99 1014.71.6 - - - -
- - 6.0 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 290/18 10.1 7.3 83 1014.10.6 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 220/22 11.2 4.2 62 1013.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 220/13 8.0 3.7 74 1015.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 300/05 4.7 2.7 87 1017.72.0 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
16.4 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 4.7 4.1 96 1011.50.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 260/11 6.2 4.7 90 1011.10.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - Calm 7.0 5.6 91 1011.60.5 - - - HR990
16.0 - 4.0 - - - - 0716 0900 - - - - 240/17 9.7 4.7 71 1012.20.6 - - - HR990
- - 4.1 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 270/21 13.1 4.0 54 1011.50.7 - - - HR990
14.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 210/15 13.7 5.6 58 1011.10.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0716 1800 - - - - 170/15 10.2 9.0 92 1013.12.0 - - - HR998
- - - - - 12/6 11/3 0716 2100 - - - - 220/24 12.1 6.4 68 1013.50.4 - - - HR992
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
10.3 - - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm -2.7 -3.1 97 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm -4.0 -4.3 98 1012.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - Calm -4.1 -4.4 98 1013.20.4 - - - -
10.0 - -5.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0716 0900 - - - - 310/02 -2.0 -2.1 99 1014.31.0 - - - -
- - -4.8 - - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 200/05 6.1 1.8 74 1013.40.9 - - - -
10.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 240/21 9.5 1.4 57 1012.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 230/15 7.2 1.7 68 1014.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 240/21 6.3 1.4 71 1016.41.6 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
12.3 -0.3 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 220/04 3.1 2.9 99 1013.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 220/08 1.2 0.9 98 1013.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - Calm 0.0 0.0 100 1014.00.9 - 0.2 -
12.0 -0.6 -1.0 -3.7 - Tr/24 - 0716 0900 - - - Calm 1.0 1.0 100 1015.41.4 0.3 man terr min = -03.4 deg C frost fog tce VER:3.2
- - -0.9 -3.6 - - - 0716 1200 1/SW - 270/05 7.8 4.7 81 1015.10.3 15.0 vis reduced 08 kms S and SW by mist but prevailing
12.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/S - 230/18 12.1 4.5 60 1014.40.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 260/09 8.0 4.4 78 1016.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 240/02 5.1 3.7 91 1018.42.2 - - - -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
14.3 -1.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 280/08 7.5 7.3 99 1014.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 15/SW - - 240/08 7.6 7.2 97 1014.60.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0716 0600 1/S - - 190/08 7.0 7.0 100 1015.30.7 9.0 -
14.0 -1.3 6.0 +1.7 4 Tr/24 - 0716 0900 1/S - - 210/05 7.4 7.2 99 1017.32.0 9.0 -
- - 6.3 +2.0 - - - 0716 1200 6/S - - 120/08 12.6 7.2 70 1018.31.0 40.0 -
14.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0716 1500 10/S - - 180/11 14.3 2.0 43 1017.70.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 15/S - - 170/08 10.5 3.9 64 1019.41.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 240/05 5.5 3.6 88 1021.62.2 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
12.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - 180/05 6.7 5.4 91 1014.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - 200/04 4.1 3.1 93 1014.20.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - 170/08 1.3 1.0 98 1015.00.8 - 50.0 -
12.0 -0.5 0.0 -2.3 - - - 0716 0900 -/SE 160/11 7.0 3.8 80 1016.81.8 50.0 -
- - 0.3 -2.0 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 150/17 11.2 4.4 63 1017.0 - - - -
13.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0716 1500 6/S - 160/11 11.4 3.6 59 1016.80.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - Calm 7.1 4.4 83 1018.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - 190/09 3.7 2.7 93 1020.42.0 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - Calm 0.0 -0.6 96 1014.40.9 30.0 -
12.0 - -1.0 - -5 Tr/24 - 0716 0900 -/- - Calm 3.4 2.7 95 1015.71.4 50.0 -
14.0 - - - - - - 0716 1500 -/- - - 180/08 13.2 4.0 54 1015.00.5 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
13.7 +0.0 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 280/13 7.8 5.8 87 1013.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 310/11 7.3 5.7 90 1013.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0716 0600 6/W - - 270/09 7.4 6.1 91 1014.50.7 9.0 -
14.0 +0.3 5.0 +1.8 2 0.4/24 0.4/3 0716 0900 6/S - - 270/17 8.1 6.4 89 1016.11.6 20.0 -
- - 6.1 +2.9 - - Tr/3 0716 1200 3/S - - 230/18 11.4 7.7 78 1016.20.1 20.0 -
13.0 -0.7 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0716 1500 3/S - - 170/18 11.9 7.8 76 1015.80.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 230/13 8.0 6.5 90 1017.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0716 2100 - - - - 280/11 6.9 5.8 93 1019.82.1 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
8.8 -1.2 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - - Calm 2.0 1.7 98 1014.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - - Calm 0.0 -0.3 98 1015.30.4 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - Calm -2.0 -2.3 98 1015.90.6 10.0 -
9.0 -1.0 -2.0 -5.2 - - - 0716 0900 10/S - - 200/02 4.0 3.7 98 1017.71.7 40.0 -
- - -2.3 -5.5 - - - 0716 1200 - - - 180/18 9.6 4.4 70 1017.8 - - - -
11.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 170/15 10.5 2.8 59 1017.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - 180/09 6.5 3.7 82 1019.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - Calm 2.9 2.6 98 1021.21.9 - - 8.0 -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
14.0 +1.3 6.0 +0.2 - - - 0716 0900 - - - 200/09 7.8 3.1 72 - 40.0 -
12.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - 020/04 11.6 4.8 63 - 35.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
13.1 +0.4 - - - - - 0716 0000 - - - 160/09 5.2 2.5 83 1016.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0300 - - - 190/08 4.2 2.5 89 1016.10.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 160/21 3.7 1.4 85 1016.30.2 - - - -
13.0 +0.3 3.0 -1.5 - - - 0716 0900 6/- - 140/21 6.0 1.2 71 1017.71.4 40.0 cb tops to ne VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 3.0 -1.5 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 140/22 10.3 2.0 56 1017.40.3 - - - -
12.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 140/15 11.4 1.7 51 1016.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - 190/11 8.5 3.1 69 1018.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - 160/15 5.6 1.6 75 1020.11.4 - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
11.4 -0.8 - - - - 0.2/3 0716 0000 - - - - 090/08 2.0 1.4 96 1016.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0716 0300 - - - - 070/05 -0.1 -0.7 96 1016.20.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 0600 - - - - 070/05 -0.2 -0.6 97 1016.90.7 - - - -
11.0 -1.2 -2.0 -7.0 - 0.2/24 - 0716 0900 - - - - 130/05 1.7 1.3 97 1018.11.2 - - - -
- - -1.6 -6.6 - - - 0716 1200 - - - - 260/05 9.0 4.0 71 1017.70.4 - - - -
10.0 -2.2 - - - - - 0716 1500 - - - - 150/09 10.0 3.3 63 1017.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 1800 - - - - Calm 4.1 1.8 85 1019.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0716 2100 - - - - Calm 1.4 0.7 95 1020.31.3 - - - -