Regional city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 12 August 2009
prepared 0216 EST, 13/08/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 15.7 14.3 91 1013.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - Calm 14.5 13.6 94 1013.10.8 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 020/05 15.9 15.7 99 1013.80.7 0.2 -
28.0 -2.3 14.3 -0.7 13 0.2/24 - 0812 0900 0/W - - Calm 22.3 19.3 83 1015.82.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 6/W - - 280/17 26.2 19.4 66 1014.01.8 40.0 -
27.0 -3.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 6/W - - 270/17 26.0 19.5 67 1012.11.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 260/11 23.5 19.6 79 1012.50.4 30.0 -
27.1 -3.2 - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 260/09 22.1 19.8 87 1013.61.1 30.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 020/13 10.5 8.0 84 1008.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - 350/26 12.0 8.4 79 1006.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0812 0600 6/W - 340/22 11.5 9.5 88 1005.11.2 - 25.0 -
16.0 +0.0 8.2 +0.8 7 Tr/24 - 0812 0900 3/W 310/26 13.3 8.5 73 1006.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0812 1200 10/W - 290/26 16.5 7.6 56 1006.10.1 25.0 -
17.0 +1.0 - - - 0.2/6 - 0812 1500 10/W - - 310/24 15.9 8.9 63 1005.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 310/17 14.0 6.8 62 1006.81.0 - - - -
16.7 +0.7 - - - 0.2/12 - 0812 2100 - - - 330/21 12.3 8.7 79 1007.70.9 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 330/31 16.1 10.6 70 1008.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 7/3 0812 0300 - - - - 300/28 13.3 12.2 93 1007.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0812 0600 - - - - 270/26 13.5 11.4 87 1007.80.1 - - - -
17.0 - 9.8 - - 8/24 0.2/3 0812 0900 - - - - 250/30 14.4 10.0 75 1009.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 290/26 16.9 10.5 66 1009.50.2 - - - -
18.0 - - - - 1/6 1/3 0812 1500 - - - - 290/15 14.7 13.6 93 1009.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 320/22 15.0 11.2 78 1009.40.2 - - - -
18.1 - - - - 2/12 0.2/3 0812 2100 - - - - 300/24 14.9 11.5 80 1010.00.6 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 140/11 12.4 2.4 50 1014.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0812 0300 - - - 050/09 12.6 2.0 48 1013.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 010/04 10.5 3.1 60 1013.30.1 - - - -
19.0 +0.6 9.0 +3.5 - 0.2/24 - 0812 0900 - - - - 350/15 17.2 4.0 41 1013.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 - - - 280/22 20.4 4.2 34 1012.31.3 - - - -
22.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 280/24 21.6 0.6 25 1010.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 280/09 18.5 3.1 36 1012.21.3 - - - -
22.3 +3.9 - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 300/05 14.2 4.6 52 1013.41.2 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
31.6 +9.1 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 310/11 18.4 -10.1 13 1014.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0030 - - - - 300/09 17.7 -8.9 15 1014.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 280/11 13.7 -8.9 20 1014.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0330 - - - - 330/09 14.1 -9.7 18 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 360/11 11.5 -11.7 18 1015.00.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0630 - - - - 360/09 11.5 -10.6 20 1015.1 - - - -
32.0 +9.5 10.0 +4.0 7 - - 0812 0900 - - - 340/08 21.3 -8.4 13 1016.11.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0930 - - - - 290/09 22.8 -9.1 11 1016.1 - - - -
- - 10.2 +4.2 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 360/09 28.6 -4.6 11 1014.81.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1230 - - - - 330/08 29.5 -5.2 10 1014.2 - - - -
31.0 +8.5 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 300/31 30.7 -15.6 4 1012.02.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1530 - - - - 340/24 31.1 -16.3 4 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 310/17 28.8 -15.6 5 1012.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1830 - - - - 320/13 25.9 -12.5 7 1012.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 360/09 18.5 -7.7 16 1013.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2130 - - - - 350/13 19.7 -9.8 13 1013.8 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
16.2 +2.2 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 7.6 7.2 97 1011.9 - - 0.8 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0030 - - - - Calm 6.6 6.4 99 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 310/09 6.8 6.6 99 1012.00.1 - - 0.6 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0330 - - - - -/02 6.6 6.5 99 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 10/S - - Calm 5.3 5.3 100 1012.20.2 - 0.6 STATION OPEN VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0812 0630 - - - - Calm 4.6 4.5 99 1012.6 - - - -
16.0 +2.0 5.0 -0.4 2 - - 0812 0900 3/SE - - 230/08 11.4 11.1 98 1013.41.2 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0930 - - - - 230/11 12.5 11.8 95 1013.5 - - - -
- - 4.5 -0.9 - - - 0812 1200 6/SE - - 170/09 16.0 10.9 72 1012.70.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1230 - - - - 160/15 14.9 11.2 79 1012.5 - - - -
16.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 3/SE - - 160/17 15.0 11.1 77 1011.80.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1530 - - - - 150/17 14.3 11.5 83 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 15/SE 170/09 12.1 10.5 90 1012.60.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1830 - - - - Calm 11.3 10.2 93 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 10/- - - Calm 9.9 9.5 97 1013.71.1 5.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2130 - - - - Calm 9.6 9.4 99 1013.7 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
31.6 +4.4 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 11.4 -0.3 44 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 200/09 9.3 0.0 52 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - Calm 7.9 0.9 61 1015.60.3 - 20.0 -
32.0 +4.8 7.0 -3.4 6 - - 0812 0900 - - - Calm 19.1 2.6 33 1016.60.9 30.0 -
- - 7.2 -3.2 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 030/17 30.2 1.7 16 1015.60.9 40.0 -
33.0 +5.8 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 140/13 31.6 -5.2 9 1012.43.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 020/08 29.7 -2.9 12 1012.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 010/08 17.2 1.2 34 1014.51.9 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
28.8 +2.3 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 150/17 21.1 16.6 75 1017.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 6/SE - - 160/13 21.3 16.7 75 1016.40.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 6/SE - - 130/17 19.9 16.6 81 1016.40.0 30.0 -
29.0 +2.5 19.0 +1.6 18 - - 0812 0900 6/SE - - 170/17 24.5 17.2 64 1017.91.5 30.0 -
- - 19.1 +1.7 - - - 0812 1200 6/SE - - 140/17 27.7 16.4 50 1016.71.2 30.0 -
29.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0812 1500 6/SE - - 080/22 27.4 16.6 52 1014.32.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 3/SE - - 120/15 24.1 17.0 65 1015.41.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 6/SE - - 170/09 22.5 18.5 78 1017.42.0 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
26.8 +0.8 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 17.4 16.9 97 1018.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 180/02 16.3 15.8 97 1017.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 6/SE - - 200/11 15.1 14.9 99 1018.00.6 15.0 -
27.0 +1.0 14.0 -0.7 12 - - 0812 0900 3/SE - 130/08 22.3 16.9 72 1019.41.4 20.0 -
- - 14.0 -0.7 - - - 0812 1200 10/NE - - 050/18 25.4 15.3 54 1017.81.6 30.0 -
27.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/NE - - 060/21 25.5 15.8 55 1015.22.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 060/13 22.0 18.3 80 1015.90.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - Calm 19.8 17.7 88 1017.71.8 20.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
23.1 +0.6 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 230/13 16.2 15.7 97 1019.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 240/13 15.6 15.4 99 1018.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 240/13 14.6 14.2 97 1018.80.4 - - - -
23.0 +0.5 14.0 +0.0 - - - 0812 0900 - - - 250/11 19.5 16.5 83 1019.70.9 30.0 -
- - 14.4 +0.4 - - 0.2/3 0812 1200 - - - 350/18 25.1 11.9 44 1017.91.8 30.0 -
27.0 +4.5 - - - 0.2/6 - 0812 1500 - - - 360/15 25.1 14.9 53 1015.32.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 010/11 20.1 17.7 86 1015.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0812 2100 - - - - 350/09 18.4 17.6 95 1017.41.9 - - - -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
24.2 +1.1 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 13.2 11.9 92 1018.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 11.9 11.1 95 1017.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - Calm 10.8 10.2 96 1018.30.4 30.0 -
24.0 +0.9 11.0 +0.3 - - - 0812 0900 - - - 360/15 20.3 15.2 73 1018.70.4 20.0 -
- - 10.7 +0.0 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 360/28 23.2 13.1 53 1016.72.0 - - - -
25.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0812 1500 6/N - - 360/28 23.3 14.5 58 1014.22.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 010/17 19.2 16.0 82 1014.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 190/21 18.6 13.5 72 1019.65.0 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
26.8 +2.1 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 270/05 12.7 11.8 94 1019.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - Calm 11.0 10.6 97 1018.11.2 - - 0.6 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0812 0600 0/N - - Calm 9.8 9.4 97 1018.70.6 20.0 -
27.0 +2.3 9.0 -1.6 8 Tr/24 - 0812 0900 3/S - - 280/02 17.3 13.8 80 1019.50.8 40.0 -
- - 9.4 -1.2 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 340/15 25.7 11.4 41 1016.82.7 40.0 -
31.0 +6.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 20/NW - - 310/15 29.8 9.2 28 1013.33.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 15/NW - - 020/17 23.9 14.0 54 1014.51.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 360/09 18.7 11.2 62 1016.72.2 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
22.5 +1.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 330/21 17.7 12.2 70 1018.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 330/22 16.9 13.6 81 1017.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 340/17 15.7 11.5 76 1017.10.0 - - - -
23.0 +2.2 15.0 +4.4 - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 340/21 19.0 12.0 64 1017.70.6 - - - -
- - 15.5 +4.9 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 360/31 22.3 13.6 58 1015.22.5 - - - -
23.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 350/37 21.0 14.4 66 1012.32.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 350/21 19.6 15.5 77 1013.41.1 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 320/17 18.3 15.0 81 1014.41.0 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
21.8 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 320/09 11.5 10.1 91 1018.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 310/05 11.8 10.9 94 1017.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 330/13 12.5 11.4 93 1017.90.1 - - - -
22.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 340/13 18.6 14.7 78 1018.50.6 - - - -
- - 9.8 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 020/26 22.6 15.7 65 1015.82.7 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 020/28 21.6 15.4 68 1013.72.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 020/22 19.0 15.1 78 1013.70.0 - - - -
- - - - - 4/12 4/3 0812 2100 - - - 300/13 15.7 13.5 87 1017.94.2 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
21.0 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 060/17 11.4 7.9 79 1018.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 030/15 12.3 7.0 70 1017.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0812 0600 -/W - 010/17 11.8 7.5 75 1017.80.3 30.0 DEW VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
21.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0812 0900 6/W - 010/11 14.6 9.0 69 1018.60.8 30.0 Precip not reaching ground to N. VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02
- - 10.4 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 320/24 20.7 9.0 47 1016.91.6 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - Tr/3 0812 1500 10/W 340/18 22.2 7.6 39 1014.02.7 30.0 CBs to NE & S. VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 290/31 19.0 2.0 32 1014.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 340/18 15.2 6.0 54 1015.61.1 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
29.0 +7.3 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 030/11 13.3 1.0 43 1014.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 040/09 13.3 1.3 44 1013.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 25/W - 030/15 12.1 2.7 53 1013.80.0 - 40.0 -
29.0 +7.3 12.0 +6.1 8 - - 0812 0900 15/W - 340/26 20.9 3.2 31 1015.01.2 40.0 -
- - 11.7 +5.8 - - - 0812 1200 25/W - 300/30 27.9 -1.4 15 1014.10.9 40.0 -
29.0 +7.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 25/W - 250/18 28.1 -8.1 9 1012.02.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 240/08 23.0 -3.6 17 1012.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 170/05 14.9 -1.2 33 1014.11.7 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
21.0 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 9.5 7.4 87 1013.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - 6/18 - 0812 0300 - - - 110/05 8.0 6.5 90 1013.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 080/05 7.4 5.7 89 1014.30.9 - - - -
21.0 - 6.0 - - 6/24 - 0812 0900 - - - 320/04 12.6 9.4 81 1015.51.1 - - - -
- - 5.7 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - 330/21 17.9 8.5 54 1013.02.4 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 280/17 17.8 5.1 43 1011.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 160/05 13.1 5.8 61 1012.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 250/02 10.8 6.0 72 1014.21.9 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
18.0 - 5.0 - 2 4/24 4/18 0812 0900 -/W - 310/11 11.6 8.5 81 - 50.0 -
18.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 15/W 270/17 16.5 4.3 44 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
22.3 +2.6 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 010/17 17.1 9.9 63 1015.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 360/13 14.1 10.5 79 1014.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 10/NW 360/15 15.8 9.4 66 1013.60.4 30.0 -
22.0 +2.3 14.0 +5.8 10 - - 0812 0900 10/NW 330/09 16.5 9.6 64 1014.0 30.0 -
- - 13.7 +5.5 - - - 0812 1200 0/NW 020/09 22.4 11.3 49 1012.21.8 30.0 -
25.0 +5.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/N 030/24 20.1 14.6 71 1009.72.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 220/08 18.4 14.0 76 1010.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - Calm 17.1 13.2 78 1011.41.1 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
18.5 +0.0 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 360/09 12.4 10.2 86 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0812 0300 - - - - 330/13 10.7 9.5 92 1011.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 310/09 7.7 7.2 97 1012.20.7 30.0 -
19.0 +0.5 7.0 +0.1 2 0.2/24 - 0812 0900 25/W 300/21 13.8 4.7 54 1013.10.9 40.0 -
- - 6.9 +0.0 - - - 0812 1200 25/W 290/24 20.5 0.8 27 1010.52.6 40.0 -
22.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0812 1500 15/W 300/18 19.8 1.9 30 1009.21.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 320/09 13.5 5.9 60 1010.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 310/09 11.2 5.3 67 1012.62.2 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
13.5 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 260/11 6.4 2.5 76 1014.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - 260/08 5.9 2.5 79 1013.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - Calm 1.2 0.0 92 1013.40.2 - - - -
13.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - 350/15 8.0 3.5 73 1013.80.3 - - - -
- - 0.9 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - 290/21 10.1 1.2 54 1013.50.2 - - - -
11.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 300/15 10.2 1.1 53 1012.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 300/13 7.2 0.9 64 1013.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 280/15 6.5 1.6 71 1014.91.5 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
21.2 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 040/09 4.8 1.1 77 1014.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 100/13 2.7 0.9 88 1012.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 140/13 1.6 0.3 91 1013.71.0 - - - -
21.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - 080/05 7.7 3.4 74 1014.00.3 - - - -
- - 0.9 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 300/22 16.5 2.2 38 1013.80.2 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 290/24 17.6 1.6 34 1012.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 300/04 13.7 2.9 48 1012.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 210/11 8.1 2.8 69 1014.41.5 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
19.0 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 6.9 6.6 98 1011.80.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0812 0300 - - - - 220/09 6.1 6.0 99 1010.71.1 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 210/08 5.1 3.6 90 1011.30.6 - - - HR990
19.0 - 3.0 - - 0.6/24 - 0812 0900 - - - - Calm 12.1 8.0 76 1011.8 - - - HR990
- - 3.4 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 290/24 19.2 4.6 38 1009.72.1 - - - HR990
21.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 290/28 18.8 2.6 34 1008.61.1 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 270/13 14.6 4.3 50 1010.21.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 300/09 8.8 4.4 74 1011.91.7 - - - HR990
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
16.8 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 320/15 4.0 1.7 85 1012.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 0.2/3 0812 0300 - - - - Calm -1.0 -2.3 91 1012.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 310/17 2.9 1.4 90 1011.90.3 - - - -
17.0 - -1.0 - - 1/24 0.2/3 0812 0900 - - - - 340/09 8.5 4.1 74 1012.3 - - - -
- - -1.0 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 290/39 12.7 2.8 51 1011.30.9 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 280/35 10.3 4.7 68 1010.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0812 1800 - - - - 300/18 7.5 4.8 83 1011.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 0.2/3 0812 2100 - - - - 300/15 6.8 4.6 86 1013.01.3 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
17.8 +3.4 - - - - 0.4/3 0812 0000 - - - 070/08 8.5 7.2 92 1012.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 2/3 0812 0300 - - - 040/09 8.7 7.9 95 1011.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0812 0600 25/W - 050/05 8.1 7.3 95 1011.6 - 30.0 -
18.0 +3.6 7.0 +3.4 9 5/24 - 0812 0900 2/NW - 360/08 8.7 6.3 85 1012.20.6 25.0 -
- - 7.2 +3.6 - - - 0812 1200 10/NW - 330/09 12.5 7.4 71 1011.80.5 30.0 -
14.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0812 1500 6/W - 290/17 13.5 7.9 69 1010.51.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 6/W - - 290/08 11.1 8.1 82 1011.30.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 6/W - - Calm 9.4 8.0 91 1013.31.9 25.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
18.5 +1.4 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 270/11 10.8 5.6 70 1012.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 25/W 280/09 7.7 5.5 86 1012.20.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 25/W 290/13 6.5 5.6 94 1012.80.6 40.0 -
19.0 +1.9 6.0 +0.7 4 - - 0812 0900 1/W - - 280/17 9.1 8.3 95 1014.51.6 9.0 -
- - 5.9 +0.6 - - - 0812 1200 6/SW - - 260/18 14.8 8.0 64 1014.00.4 40.0 -
17.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/SW - - 270/21 17.1 6.3 49 1012.51.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 15/SW - - 250/11 15.4 5.8 53 1013.00.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 250/08 10.2 5.4 72 1014.61.5 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
16.7 +2.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 170/11 7.3 6.7 96 1010.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 0.2/3 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 5.2 5.2 100 1010.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - Calm 2.8 2.8 100 1010.40.3 - - - -
17.0 +3.0 2.0 -0.6 - 8/24 - 0812 0900 -/ - 180/02 9.5 8.1 91 1011.51.0 50.0 -
- - 1.7 -0.9 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 310/04 14.2 7.4 64 1011.40.1 - - - -
16.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/SE - 290/11 15.4 8.6 64 1010.21.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 260/09 12.6 7.3 70 1011.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 300/02 9.0 8.0 93 1013.01.8 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - 6/15 0812 0600 6/- - - 090/02 8.9 8.3 96 1010.60.2 14.0 -
16.0 - 7.0 - 4 8/24 1/3 0812 0900 -/- - 090/05 9.9 8.5 91 1011.40.9 20.0 -
14.0 - - - - Tr/6 Tr/6 0812 1500 -/- - - 310/04 12.7 8.5 76 1010.10.9 35.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
13.3 -1.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 320/15 6.9 6.5 97 1010.40.6 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0812 0300 - - - 320/11 7.1 6.7 97 1009.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 260/15 8.1 7.2 94 1009.10.7 - - - -
13.0 -2.0 6.0 +1.9 - 1/24 1/3 0812 0900 - - - 290/22 9.5 8.9 96 1009.70.6 - - 8.0 -
- - 6.1 +2.0 - - 4/3 0812 1200 - - - 280/30 10.1 9.5 96 1008.51.2 - - 9.0 -
11.0 -4.0 - - - - 0.6/3 0812 1500 - - - 270/28 11.3 10.3 94 1007.01.5 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 0812 1800 - - - 270/26 10.7 9.9 95 1008.31.3 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 9/12 - 0812 2100 - - - 280/24 11.5 10.1 91 1009.31.0 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
13.7 +2.3 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 120/13 5.0 4.7 98 1011.30.4 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 1.0 0.7 98 1010.90.4 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 170/11 5.5 5.4 99 1011.20.3 0.1 -
14.0 +2.6 1.0 -2.7 - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0812 0900 - - - Calm 6.2 6.1 99 1012.31.0 0.3 -
- - 0.8 -2.9 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 250/11 9.3 7.3 87 1012.4 - - - -
12.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 250/11 10.9 7.4 79 1011.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 170/09 9.2 6.8 85 1012.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 190/13 8.0 7.7 98 1013.91.5 - - 6.0 -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
15.0 +1.9 11.0 +5.0 - - - 0812 0900 - - - 050/22 13.5 10.6 83 - 35.0 -
18.0 +4.9 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 090/09 17.0 14.6 86 - 35.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
13.9 +0.9 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 140/39 11.7 6.4 70 1015.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - 140/37 11.6 6.0 68 1014.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 140/34 11.6 6.3 70 1014.50.2 - - - -
14.0 +1.0 11.0 +6.1 - - - 0812 0900 6/SE 150/31 12.6 5.5 62 1013.90.6 35.0 -
- - 11.3 +6.4 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 140/48 14.7 6.2 57 1012.21.7 - - - -
16.0 +3.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/SE - 140/44 14.4 5.3 54 1010.61.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 140/35 13.0 6.0 62 1011.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 150/28 12.2 4.8 61 1011.5 - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
15.5 +2.3 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 120/09 8.8 5.0 77 1016.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 140/02 9.1 5.5 78 1015.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 110/09 7.2 4.9 85 1015.30.3 - - - -
15.0 +1.8 6.0 +0.2 - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 150/05 11.2 6.9 75 1015.5 - - - -
- - 6.0 +0.2 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 100/22 16.1 6.5 53 1014.31.2 - - - -
17.0 +3.8 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 100/24 15.9 6.3 53 1012.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 090/18 12.5 6.1 65 1013.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 160/09 9.3 7.1 86 1013.30.2 - - - -