Regional city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 15 September 2009
prepared 0157 EST, 16/09/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - Calm 23.7 21.6 88 1012.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 250/08 23.7 21.0 85 1010.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 25/N - 240/08 24.1 21.1 83 1011.60.7 25.0 -
30.0 -1.8 21.6 +3.2 20 - - 0915 0900 25/- - 220/11 28.0 19.5 60 1012.71.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1200 10/- - 260/21 28.4 20.3 62 1011.21.5 25.0 -
30.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 260/24 28.2 20.1 62 1009.22.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 260/21 25.8 20.1 71 1010.31.1 - - - -
29.6 -2.2 - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - 250/18 25.0 21.5 81 1012.32.0 - - - -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - 340/24 12.8 10.5 86 1008.42.3 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 1/3 0915 0300 - - - 300/15 12.4 11.7 95 1006.91.5 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - 3/3 0915 0600 6/W 310/11 10.9 9.7 92 1007.60.7 - 20.0 -
18.0 +0.7 10.7 +2.7 9 5/24 Tr/3 0915 0900 3/W 290/18 12.8 9.7 81 1009.41.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0915 1200 6/W - - 260/24 13.7 6.7 63 1008.70.7 25.0 -
15.0 -2.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0915 1500 10/W 260/28 13.9 6.0 59 1008.80.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - 270/13 11.5 5.0 64 1010.71.9 - - - -
14.7 -2.6 - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - 290/11 9.5 5.6 77 1012.01.3 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0915 0000 - - - - 320/18 14.7 14.2 97 1010.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 7/3 0915 0300 - - - - 240/11 13.3 13.1 99 1009.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 250/21 13.5 9.9 79 1010.10.9 - - - -
18.0 - 12.9 - - 9/24 - 0915 0900 - - - - 230/21 14.4 9.2 71 1011.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 230/26 15.2 7.0 58 1011.60.2 - - - -
16.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0915 1500 - - - - 250/21 15.1 6.7 57 1011.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 240/15 13.0 4.7 57 1012.61.6 - - - -
16.2 - - - - 0.2/12 - 0915 2100 - - - - 200/02 9.4 5.8 78 1014.31.7 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 200/05 12.0 -1.2 40 1013.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 190/05 8.9 0.6 56 1012.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 270/04 7.8 2.3 68 1012.50.4 - - - -
26.0 +3.8 7.4 -0.5 - - - 0915 0900 - - - - 190/05 16.9 5.7 48 1011.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 290/15 23.3 2.3 25 1008.82.3 - - - -
25.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 310/15 24.7 -2.6 16 1006.72.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 230/11 20.5 -1.0 24 1007.60.9 - - - -
25.2 +3.0 - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 210/09 15.7 0.6 36 1008.30.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
31.5 +4.5 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 100/22 23.4 -4.1 16 1016.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0030 - - - - 090/26 22.8 -3.7 17 1015.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 170/11 17.9 0.8 32 1016.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0330 - - - - 210/11 18.0 1.3 33 1017.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 25/W - 110/13 18.7 0.1 29 1017.91.1 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0630 - - - - 090/15 17.7 0.6 32 1017.6 - - - -
31.0 +4.0 17.0 +6.8 16 - - 0915 0900 25/W - 090/22 23.0 -0.3 21 1018.70.8 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0930 - - - - 080/26 24.0 -0.1 20 1018.2 - - - -
- - 17.1 +6.9 - - - 0915 1200 25/W - 070/30 29.4 -0.2 15 1015.62.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1230 - - - - 050/28 30.1 -1.4 13 1014.7 - - - -
34.0 +7.0 - - - - - 0915 1500 25/W 010/21 33.2 0.6 13 1011.44.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1530 - - - - 320/18 33.0 0.6 13 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 25/W - 350/17 32.1 -0.9 12 1011.10.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1830 - - - - 360/17 31.1 0.7 14 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 25/W - 020/09 27.6 4.0 22 1012.61.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 2130 - - - - 080/02 28.4 2.9 19 1012.6 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
14.2 -1.6 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 360/15 4.3 3.6 95 1021.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0030 - - - - 360/15 4.5 3.3 92 1021.2 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0915 0300 - - - - 360/13 4.5 3.3 92 1019.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0330 - - - - 360/15 4.6 3.1 90 1019.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 10/NW - 360/15 4.3 2.8 90 1019.90.1 - 25.0 STATION OPEN VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0915 0630 - - - - 360/17 4.0 2.8 92 1019.9 - - - -
14.0 -1.8 4.0 -2.2 1 Tr/24 - 0915 0900 20/NW - 360/18 10.9 5.9 71 1020.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0930 - - - - 360/17 11.7 5.4 65 1020.1 - - - -
- - 3.6 -2.6 - - 0.2/3 0915 1200 25/- - 350/22 15.1 3.5 46 1018.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1230 - - - - 330/24 16.0 4.2 45 1017.9 - - - -
17.0 +1.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0915 1500 25/- - 340/21 17.1 5.0 45 1016.91.7 30.0 NO RAINFALL - LATE RESIDUAL TIP BY TBRG VER:3.2 SW
- - - - - - - 0915 1530 - - - - 340/17 17.1 4.1 42 1016.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 25/- - 340/08 12.4 6.0 65 1017.91.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1830 - - - - 210/08 11.6 4.8 63 1018.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0915 2100 25/- - 020/05 7.6 5.6 87 1018.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 2130 - - - - Calm 7.2 5.6 90 1018.3 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
34.7 +3.7 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 180/08 17.9 5.4 44 1015.0 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 180/08 15.5 5.3 51 1013.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - 170/15 19.6 6.4 42 1015.41.5 - 40.0 -
35.0 +4.0 14.0 -0.3 12 - - 0915 0900 - - - 070/15 27.7 5.4 24 1016.61.2 35.0 -
- - 14.1 -0.2 - - - 0915 1200 - - - 050/18 33.2 4.1 16 1015.31.3 40.0 -
35.0 +4.0 - - - - - 0915 1500 25/SW - - 060/15 33.8 3.3 15 1012.13.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 110/15 32.2 2.5 15 1011.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 320/08 20.9 4.0 33 1013.71.8 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
30.3 +2.4 - - - - - 0915 0000 6/SE - - 170/13 22.7 16.4 68 1017.00.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 6/SE - - 180/13 22.4 16.3 68 1015.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 6/SE - - 130/15 20.3 16.3 78 1016.00.5 30.0 -
30.0 +2.1 20.0 +1.4 19 - - 0915 0900 6/SE - - 170/15 25.0 15.6 56 1017.41.4 30.0 -
- - 20.1 +1.5 - - - 0915 1200 10/SE - - 100/26 28.3 12.5 38 1015.81.6 30.0 -
29.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0915 1500 10/SE - - 110/28 27.6 15.3 47 1013.42.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 6/SE - - 130/22 24.6 15.9 58 1014.41.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 6/SE - - 170/09 22.8 16.9 69 1016.62.2 25.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
28.8 +1.1 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - 080/18 23.7 15.7 61 1017.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - 090/11 22.4 15.4 65 1016.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 6/E - - 150/11 21.0 16.2 74 1017.00.6 25.0 -
29.0 +1.3 20.0 +2.7 18 - - 0915 0900 6/E - - 130/17 25.5 16.4 57 1018.51.5 20.0 -
- - 20.2 +2.9 - - - 0915 1200 10/E - - 060/26 27.4 16.4 51 1016.71.8 25.0 VIS REDUCED TO 800M TO W DUE SMOKE VER:3.2 SWV:M2.
29.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0915 1500 10/E - - 060/30 26.8 16.6 54 1014.42.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 6/SE - - 060/24 24.2 17.1 65 1015.41.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 6/E - - 090/17 23.6 17.1 67 1017.31.9 20.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
26.4 +1.2 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 110/15 22.4 15.7 66 1018.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - 240/11 18.3 15.9 86 1017.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 6/E - - 230/11 16.9 15.7 93 1018.10.9 - 25.0 -
26.0 +0.8 17.0 +0.4 - - - 0915 0900 6/SE - - 150/11 24.5 14.6 54 1019.31.2 30.0 -
- - 16.7 +0.1 - - - 0915 1200 10/SE - - 140/21 25.2 16.4 58 1018.11.2 30.0 -
26.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0915 1500 10/SE - - 140/21 25.2 16.8 60 1015.92.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 090/17 22.4 16.1 68 1016.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 100/17 22.5 15.1 63 1018.51.8 - - - -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
26.4 +1.2 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - Calm 15.5 13.7 89 1019.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - Calm 14.4 12.9 91 1018.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 6/E - - Calm 14.0 12.9 93 1020.01.3 20.0 -
26.0 +0.8 13.0 -0.5 - - - 0915 0900 6/E - - 150/11 21.8 14.6 64 1020.70.7 25.0 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 13.5 +0.0 - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 100/17 24.4 11.0 43 1019.41.3 - - - -
26.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0915 1500 10/SE - - 090/17 25.0 12.5 46 1016.92.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 090/13 21.4 14.2 64 1017.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - Calm 17.9 14.8 82 1019.41.7 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
28.3 +1.1 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 170/05 17.6 15.0 85 1019.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 140/09 16.9 15.0 89 1018.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 3/E - - 130/11 16.3 14.7 90 1019.31.2 30.0 -
28.0 +0.8 15.0 +1.5 14 - - 0915 0900 6/E - - 130/13 23.3 14.7 58 1020.51.2 40.0 -
- - 15.1 +1.6 - - - 0915 1200 15/E - - 120/13 26.3 11.1 39 1018.52.0 40.0 -
29.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0915 1500 15/E - - 090/11 28.5 10.4 32 1015.62.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - 100/15 22.9 10.1 44 1016.71.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - 120/09 19.1 14.4 74 1018.31.6 30.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
24.4 +1.6 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 310/11 15.9 13.9 88 1020.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 250/08 12.8 12.0 95 1019.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 230/04 13.3 12.7 96 1020.50.8 - - - -
24.0 +1.2 11.0 -2.5 - - - 0915 0900 - - - 020/15 22.7 15.3 63 1021.91.4 - - - -
- - 11.2 -2.3 - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 030/21 22.6 15.2 63 1020.31.6 - - - -
24.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 020/17 22.6 13.9 58 1018.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 010/13 20.0 14.8 72 1019.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 260/05 15.1 13.3 89 1019.90.9 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
24.4 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 280/04 12.6 11.8 95 1019.90.6 - - 0.7 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 250/08 11.3 10.7 96 1019.40.5 - - 0.7 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - 260/05 11.6 11.0 96 1020.71.3 - - 6.0 -
24.0 - 11.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - 290/05 21.4 15.0 67 1021.50.8 - - - -
- - 10.5 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 100/18 22.8 15.6 64 1020.01.5 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 070/15 22.4 14.5 61 1018.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 070/11 19.4 13.8 70 1018.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 240/05 13.3 11.9 91 1020.01.2 - - 1.1 -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
24.5 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 080/13 13.6 3.1 49 1020.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 090/08 12.0 7.3 73 1019.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0915 0600 - - - 090/21 12.2 9.9 86 1020.30.6 30.0 Dew. Ceilometer Equipment cleaned about 4.35pm Mon
25.0 - 11.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - 090/24 18.2 12.2 68 1021.91.5 30.0 Vis reduced to 25K to E due Smoke Haze. VER:3.2 SW
- - 10.7 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 080/13 21.5 8.7 44 1020.51.3 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 10/W - 110/17 23.1 8.0 38 1018.12.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 090/18 19.1 6.6 44 1018.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 100/22 16.0 11.4 74 1019.70.8 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
31.3 +5.4 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 130/09 18.6 4.5 39 1017.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 040/11 17.1 2.9 39 1015.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 320/09 15.6 2.7 42 1018.12.4 - - - -
31.0 +5.1 15.0 +5.3 - - - 0915 0900 - - - - 350/15 23.5 4.7 30 1019.31.2 - - - -
- - 15.0 +5.3 - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 340/13 30.0 3.4 18 1016.92.3 - - - -
33.0 +7.1 - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 200/13 31.7 -0.5 13 1014.02.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 190/13 29.4 -1.0 14 1014.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 170/09 23.4 2.0 25 1016.31.7 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
28.1 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 170/17 14.9 7.7 62 1019.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 150/09 10.2 5.8 74 1018.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - 230/09 6.9 4.0 82 1019.71.3 - - - -
28.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - 180/02 21.0 7.6 42 1020.10.4 - - - -
- - 6.7 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 310/09 26.9 6.3 27 1017.82.2 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 240/13 25.7 6.8 30 1015.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - Calm 22.0 7.8 40 1016.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 190/08 15.9 9.3 65 1017.81.3 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
24.0 - 2.0 - -2 - - 0915 0900 - - - 050/02 14.6 7.9 64 - 25.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 20/W - 290/08 23.2 6.9 35 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
26.2 +4.4 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 220/09 15.6 13.6 88 1020.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - 210/09 12.7 11.8 94 1019.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 3/NW - - 310/05 11.7 10.9 95 1020.61.0 10.0 -
26.0 +4.2 11.0 +0.1 8 - - 0915 0900 6/NW - - 310/13 21.4 13.8 62 1021.30.7 25.0 -
- - 11.4 +0.5 - - - 0915 1200 6/NW - 030/31 22.6 15.8 65 1018.42.9 25.0 -
24.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0915 1500 6/NE 030/37 21.8 15.2 66 1016.42.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 020/24 19.9 14.9 73 1016.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - 020/17 19.0 14.1 73 1018.71.8 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
27.2 +6.1 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - 130/11 17.0 14.1 83 1021.11.0 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - 100/11 16.8 14.0 84 1019.21.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 6/E - - Calm 14.6 13.7 94 1019.80.6 10.0 -
27.0 +5.9 15.0 +6.0 12 - - 0915 0900 3/E - - 050/09 20.1 14.9 72 1020.50.7 10.0 -
- - 14.5 +5.5 - - - 0915 1200 6/NE - 120/21 21.3 14.6 66 1018.22.3 10.0 -
23.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0915 1500 10/NE - 100/24 22.1 15.1 65 1015.72.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 080/13 19.0 15.9 82 1016.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 170/09 14.6 14.2 97 1017.51.3 - - 8.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
19.9 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 050/09 6.8 6.7 99 1021.30.3 - - 1.7 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - 030/09 9.1 9.0 99 1020.01.2 - - 1.1 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - 020/13 9.0 8.9 99 1020.90.8 - - 4.0 -
20.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - 200/04 12.7 9.7 82 1021.60.7 - - - -
- - 4.6 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - 320/24 17.3 5.9 47 1019.81.6 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 320/15 17.4 6.6 49 1018.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 220/13 11.4 2.4 54 1019.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 200/04 5.2 0.2 70 1020.61.4 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
26.7 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 150/17 12.8 5.7 62 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 140/15 11.2 8.9 86 1018.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 150/21 9.3 6.6 83 1019.30.6 - - - -
27.0 - 9.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - 160/22 15.7 10.2 70 1020.81.4 - - - -
- - 8.9 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 160/09 22.6 10.1 45 1018.72.0 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 200/09 23.7 9.7 41 1016.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 220/18 20.1 0.0 26 1017.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 190/15 15.1 -1.5 32 1018.91.7 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
20.0 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - Calm 13.6 12.2 91 1022.90.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 270/05 13.2 12.6 96 1020.42.5 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 250/05 13.8 12.9 94 1020.80.4 - - - HR990
18.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - - 330/05 17.8 13.5 76 1021.0 - - - HR990
- - 13.1 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 060/22 20.0 14.1 69 1017.73.3 - - - HR990
21.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 060/22 20.0 15.2 74 1016.01.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 090/09 17.1 14.9 87 1017.31.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 270/11 12.4 11.8 96 1019.42.1 - - - HR990
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
17.8 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 040/17 10.4 8.0 85 1022.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 070/04 10.2 8.8 91 1020.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - Calm 10.5 8.3 86 1021.00.6 - - - -
18.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - - 310/15 13.6 7.6 67 1021.2 - - - -
- - 9.9 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 310/26 19.0 0.1 28 1019.31.8 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 290/26 18.7 -0.2 28 1018.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 270/13 11.4 2.4 54 1019.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 200/02 4.4 0.7 77 1021.12.0 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
18.7 +1.3 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 140/05 3.4 -0.3 77 1021.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 030/04 1.7 -0.8 83 1020.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 25/- - Calm -2.3 -3.8 89 1021.70.8 30.0 -
19.0 +1.6 -3.0 -8.2 -6 - - 0915 0900 25/- - 080/05 10.0 1.4 55 1022.50.8 30.0 -
- - -2.5 -7.7 - - - 0915 1200 25/- - 250/09 16.4 -2.4 27 1021.01.5 30.0 -
19.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0915 1500 25/- - 230/09 18.4 -0.8 27 1018.82.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 160/13 10.6 4.7 67 1019.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 130/02 6.5 2.7 77 1021.42.1 - - - -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
18.7 -1.6 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 090/05 8.1 -0.1 56 1022.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - Calm 5.4 -0.1 68 1020.81.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 25/- - 060/08 5.1 -0.5 67 1021.30.5 40.0 -
19.0 -1.3 4.0 -3.4 0 - - 0915 0900 25/- - 020/21 14.5 -4.0 28 1021.80.5 40.0 -
- - 4.4 -3.0 - - - 0915 1200 25/- - 320/15 21.0 -4.1 18 1020.51.3 40.0 -
24.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0915 1500 25/- - 330/11 22.8 -6.0 14 1017.53.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - 320/08 22.0 -6.1 15 1017.60.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - Calm 14.2 -0.2 37 1019.72.1 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - Calm 2.3 -0.4 82 1021.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - Calm 1.6 -0.3 87 1020.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 -/ - Calm -0.7 - - 1021.00.1 - 50.0 -
15.0 -1.5 -1.0 -5.6 - - - 0915 0900 -/ - Calm 11.5 2.0 52 1021.80.8 50.0 Re-sent with missing 24hr totals - JW.
- - -1.0 -5.6 - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 290/17 15.9 0.1 34 1020.61.2 - - - -
18.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0915 1500 -/ - 340/17 17.3 0.8 33 1018.52.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 340/05 15.5 0.5 36 1018.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 180/08 6.1 1.7 73 1020.92.0 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 -/- - Calm 0.3 -0.5 94 1021.50.1 30.0 -
17.0 - -1.0 - -3 - - 0915 0900 - - - Calm 9.0 4.5 73 1022.40.8 50.0 -
17.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 -/ - 290/02 16.7 1.4 36 1019.21.8 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
16.7 -0.2 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - Calm 5.3 5.1 99 1022.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 260/08 3.8 3.1 95 1021.31.0 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 25/- - 300/13 1.8 1.3 96 1021.20.1 2.5 -
17.0 +0.1 2.0 -3.6 -2 - - 0915 0900 25/- - 300/13 9.7 5.5 75 1021.40.2 25.0 -
- - 1.6 -4.0 - - - 0915 1200 15/NW - - 010/09 16.5 1.5 36 1019.12.3 30.0 -
18.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0915 1500 15/NW - 260/17 17.6 2.7 37 1017.51.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 130/13 12.9 7.3 69 1018.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - Calm 8.4 7.5 94 1021.32.8 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
13.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - Calm 2.2 -0.9 80 1022.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - Calm -0.1 -1.7 89 1020.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - 060/05 -0.3 -1.0 95 1020.80.1 - 50.0 -
13.0 -0.8 -1.0 -5.9 - - - 0915 0900 -/W 360/17 9.4 3.4 66 1021.2 50.0 -
- - -0.5 -5.4 - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 350/24 13.3 3.4 51 1020.20.9 - - - -
15.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 350/22 14.8 2.7 44 1018.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 340/11 11.1 4.3 63 1019.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 060/09 5.3 1.4 76 1021.22.0 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
15.0 +0.8 8.0 +1.3 - 0.8/24 0.8/18 0915 0900 - - - 270/09 11.3 9.5 89 - 35.0 -
13.0 -1.2 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/6 0915 1500 - - - 270/17 12.0 9.0 82 - 10.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
14.7 +0.7 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - 180/09 6.9 4.6 85 1020.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 180/09 4.6 3.1 90 1019.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - 190/02 6.4 5.5 94 1019.20.3 - - - -
15.0 +1.0 4.0 -2.0 - - - 0915 0900 6/NW - 320/05 10.2 6.6 78 1018.80.4 25.0 -
- - 4.4 -1.6 - - - 0915 1200 - - - 310/35 13.2 7.0 66 1017.41.4 - - - -
14.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0915 1500 6/NW - - 300/39 13.0 7.5 69 1016.11.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - 300/26 11.5 9.1 85 1016.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 290/22 11.0 9.0 87 1018.41.7 - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
13.8 -0.6 - - - - 0.2/3 0915 0000 - - - 020/15 6.4 5.4 93 1018.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 0915 0300 - - - 020/17 6.6 5.6 93 1017.31.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - 020/17 7.2 5.8 91 1016.80.5 - - - -
14.0 -0.4 6.0 -0.3 - 2/24 - 0915 0900 - - - 360/22 10.0 7.9 87 1016.20.6 - - - -
- - 6.3 +0.0 - - - 0915 1200 - - - 340/41 14.1 9.7 75 1015.11.1 - - - -
15.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - 320/35 14.4 9.2 71 1014.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - 330/28 12.3 9.5 83 1015.40.8 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - 310/28 12.4 10.0 85 1016.61.2 - - 8.0 -