Regional city synoptic reports for Thursday, 28 January 2010
prepared 0300 EDST, 29/01/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 260/22 28.5 24.3 78 1006.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - 260/24 28.5 24.3 78 1005.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 3/W 250/21 28.6 24.3 78 1006.30.8 25.0 -
32.0 -1.4 28.2 +1.9 27 - - 0128 0900 3/W 250/26 30.7 24.3 69 1007.81.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1200 6/SW 250/24 31.6 24.2 65 1007.20.6 25.0 -
33.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/W 270/26 31.4 24.3 66 1004.92.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - 280/24 29.6 24.6 75 1004.60.3 - - - -
32.5 -0.9 - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 280/24 29.0 24.7 78 1005.81.2 - - - -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 110/13 17.4 11.3 67 1019.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - 100/13 16.6 10.6 68 1018.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 6/E - - 140/15 17.3 12.2 72 1019.30.5 - 30.0 -
23.0 -1.9 15.3 +1.7 13 Tr/24 - 0128 0900 6/E - - 110/21 21.0 10.8 52 1020.10.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1200 6/E - - 110/31 21.7 10.8 50 1019.70.4 40.0 -
23.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/E - - 130/30 22.5 11.4 49 1018.61.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 110/28 19.7 11.3 58 1018.40.2 - - - -
22.8 -2.1 - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - 080/15 16.2 11.8 75 1019.41.0 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 120/24 22.0 13.6 59 1015.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 120/21 18.4 12.4 68 1015.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - - 120/26 16.9 12.2 74 1016.41.3 - - - -
34.0 - 16.6 - - - - 0128 0900 - - - - 110/26 23.1 12.4 51 1016.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 130/21 30.1 12.5 34 1014.91.8 - - - -
34.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 100/17 33.9 8.5 21 1012.62.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 120/22 33.1 5.6 18 1011.70.9 - - - -
35.0 - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 120/22 27.1 9.0 32 1013.51.8 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 120/24 25.8 13.3 46 1011.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 140/21 20.7 14.5 68 1011.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 3/E - - 130/26 19.0 14.1 73 1013.41.8 40.0 -
35.0 +1.4 18.9 +0.7 19 - - 0128 0900 6/E - - 120/28 22.7 13.7 57 1014.91.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1200 20/W 130/24 27.5 13.1 41 1013.90.9 35.0 -
32.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0128 1500 25/W 110/26 31.2 11.2 29 1011.42.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - 110/21 29.2 10.1 31 1011.10.3 - - - -
32.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 100/17 26.9 9.4 33 1012.81.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
39.8 +3.6 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 090/11 29.9 16.1 43 1004.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0030 - - - - 080/15 30.2 15.7 42 1003.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 330/05 26.6 18.1 60 1002.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0330 - - - - Calm 26.1 18.1 61 1002.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 25/- - 300/05 24.5 18.0 67 1003.30.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 0630 - - - - Calm 24.8 18.0 66 1003.6 - - - -
40.0 +3.8 24.0 +2.7 24 - - 0128 0900 25/- - 040/11 33.0 16.7 38 1004.51.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 0930 - - - - 010/09 34.2 16.9 36 1004.5 - - - -
- - 24.1 +2.8 - - - 0128 1200 25/E - - 110/26 37.1 12.7 23 1003.31.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1230 - - - - 120/24 37.4 13.9 25 1003.0 - - - -
39.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0128 1500 25/E - - 100/18 38.4 12.9 22 1001.12.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1530 - - - - 090/26 39.1 11.5 19 1000.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 25/E - 090/18 37.8 12.4 22 999.41.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1830 - - - - 070/17 37.3 12.2 22 999.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/12 0.6/3 0128 2100 3/SW - - 140/28 24.3 20.4 79 1005.45.6 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 2130 - - - - 120/31 23.4 21.2 87 1005.2 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
23.2 -1.9 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 150/09 9.6 6.8 83 1015.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 140/08 8.3 6.8 90 1013.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 6/SE - 160/11 7.6 6.7 94 1012.20.9 - 20.0 STATION OPEN VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
23.0 -2.1 7.0 -4.0 3 - - 0128 0900 6/SE - 140/17 16.5 9.2 62 1012.80.6 30.0 -
- - 7.2 -3.8 - - - 0128 1200 6/SE - 190/21 22.3 9.1 43 1012.20.6 30.0 -
24.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0128 1500 10/S - - 160/28 22.3 9.1 43 1011.30.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 6/S - 190/30 19.6 9.7 53 1011.00.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 6/S - 180/26 15.0 9.2 68 1013.52.5 25.0 -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
34.1 -2.4 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 120/08 25.7 22.6 83 1003.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0128 0300 - - - 080/13 25.5 23.0 86 1002.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 3/NE - 060/15 24.0 21.4 85 1003.11.0 - 40.0 -
34.0 -2.5 24.0 +0.2 22 4/24 Tr/3 0128 0900 3/NE - 070/18 24.9 22.0 84 1004.31.2 40.0 -
- - 23.7 -0.1 - - Tr/3 0128 1200 6/NE - 040/18 28.1 22.3 71 1004.4 40.0 -
30.0 -6.5 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/NE - 040/15 29.7 21.7 62 1002.22.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 080/13 29.5 21.7 63 1001.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 050/11 27.1 23.1 79 1002.91.1 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
30.6 -0.8 - - - - 0.4/3 0128 0000 2/W - 180/13 26.0 24.7 93 1006.10.1 20.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 Tr/3 0128 0300 2/NW - - 160/13 25.6 24.7 95 1004.61.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 1/W - 160/11 25.2 23.4 90 1005.71.1 30.0 -
31.0 -0.4 25.0 +1.4 24 2/24 - 0128 0900 3/S - - 170/13 25.5 23.6 89 1008.12.4 20.0 -
- - 25.0 +1.4 - - 0.2/3 0128 1200 6/S 060/18 29.8 23.6 69 1006.02.1 40.0 0.2MM FROM PREVIOUS RAIN EVENT VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.2
31.0 -0.4 - - - 0.2/6 - 0128 1500 3/W 010/17 27.9 24.3 81 1004.21.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0128 1800 3/NW - 170/05 27.2 24.3 84 1005.21.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0128 2100 2/NW - 170/17 25.2 23.7 91 1006.91.7 20.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
28.6 -2.7 - - - - 0.2/3 0128 0000 - - - 150/08 24.9 24.2 96 1008.3 - - - -
- - - - - 62/18 7/3 0128 0300 - - - Calm 24.7 24.0 96 1006.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 0128 0600 1/E - - 130/15 24.6 23.9 96 1006.70.4 5.0 -
29.0 -2.3 24.0 -0.2 23 81/24 10/3 0128 0900 2/E - - 140/21 25.0 23.8 93 1008.31.9 6.0 -
- - 24.4 +0.2 - - 12/3 0128 1200 2/E - - 140/17 25.0 24.3 96 1008.20.1 6.0 -
26.0 -5.3 - - - 16/6 4/3 0128 1500 3/E - - 110/17 24.9 23.4 91 1006.51.7 8.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0128 1800 2/E - 100/11 25.6 24.3 93 1006.70.2 15.0 -
- - - - - 18/12 Tr/3 0128 2100 3/E - 150/04 25.7 24.4 93 1007.50.8 15.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
29.5 -0.5 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 080/17 26.5 22.3 78 1010.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 080/21 26.7 22.4 77 1008.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 6/E - 070/17 26.5 22.7 80 1009.10.9 20.0 -
29.0 -1.0 26.0 +2.6 - - - 0128 0900 6/E 070/18 27.8 23.0 75 1009.70.6 20.0 -
- - 26.1 +2.7 - - - 0128 1200 6/E - 070/17 29.1 22.8 69 1009.30.4 20.0 -
30.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/E 080/15 28.6 22.9 71 1007.91.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 6/E 090/21 27.3 22.1 73 1007.70.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 6/E - 080/17 26.7 21.8 75 1008.91.2 25.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
32.1 +2.2 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 360/04 25.3 21.7 81 1011.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - Calm 24.9 21.9 83 1010.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 6/N - 140/05 22.5 20.8 90 1011.20.5 25.0 -
32.0 +2.1 22.0 +0.8 - - - 0128 0900 6/N - 300/13 30.0 22.4 64 1011.30.1 25.0 -
- - 22.2 +1.0 - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 020/17 30.7 19.2 50 1010.31.0 - - - -
32.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/- - 030/18 30.8 17.9 46 1008.71.6 30.0 cu2 west ranges ac3 ne horizon VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.2
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 020/22 28.1 20.4 63 1008.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 010/13 26.1 20.5 71 1009.61.1 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
32.8 +0.9 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 150/04 24.9 21.3 80 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 190/08 24.1 20.9 82 1009.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 6/E - 160/05 23.2 21.1 88 1010.50.9 30.0 -
33.0 +1.1 23.0 +1.0 22 - - 0128 0900 10/NE - 040/17 29.5 19.0 53 1010.7 35.0 -
- - 23.2 +1.2 - - - 0128 1200 10/NE - 070/11 31.2 19.1 49 1009.61.1 40.0 -
32.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0128 1500 15/NE - 020/21 31.1 18.6 47 1008.31.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 10/NE - 050/15 28.3 19.7 60 1008.30.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 10/NE - 020/11 25.9 20.9 74 1009.71.4 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
31.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 070/08 22.8 20.5 87 1012.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - 11/18 0.4/3 0128 0300 - - - - Calm 21.7 19.8 89 1010.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - Calm 21.9 19.8 88 1011.00.6 - - - -
31.0 +3.2 21.0 +0.2 - 11/24 - 0128 0900 - - - 360/15 28.0 21.5 68 1011.30.3 - - - -
- - 20.5 -0.3 - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 010/22 30.3 22.5 63 1009.91.4 - - - -
31.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 010/18 28.9 22.9 70 1008.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 360/15 26.6 22.4 78 1008.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - 330/09 25.6 22.9 85 1010.62.2 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
32.3 - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 320/09 23.1 21.0 88 1012.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - Calm 22.5 20.8 90 1010.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - - 310/04 22.6 21.2 92 1011.40.5 - - - -
32.0 - 21.0 - - - - 0128 0900 - - - 340/15 30.0 20.3 56 1011.5 - - - -
- - 20.9 - - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 030/28 30.2 21.0 58 1009.91.6 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 030/34 30.1 21.2 59 1008.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 010/26 27.2 21.0 69 1008.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 010/21 26.6 22.2 77 1010.01.8 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
35.1 - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 100/31 20.7 16.5 77 1011.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0128 0300 - - - - 070/17 20.1 17.5 85 1011.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 2/N 020/08 20.4 18.2 87 1012.10.9 30.0 -
35.0 - 19.0 - - 0.4/24 - 0128 0900 -/- 350/17 26.0 15.4 52 1011.80.3 30.0 -
- - 19.2 - - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 030/11 32.2 11.9 29 1010.11.6 - - - -
34.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 10/SW - 070/17 29.3 12.7 36 1007.82.1 30.0 Precip reaching ground to NNE & E & SE greater tha
- - - - - - 1/3 0128 1800 - - - - 070/26 23.6 16.1 63 1007.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 - 0128 2100 - - - 080/24 21.8 17.8 78 1009.01.7 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
38.0 +3.0 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 030/13 28.1 10.4 33 1007.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 020/15 27.1 11.3 37 1006.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 25/NW - 360/09 24.8 13.9 51 1007.81.2 - 40.0 -
38.0 +3.0 25.0 +3.4 23 - - 0128 0900 25/- - 360/21 28.6 14.2 41 1008.91.1 40.0 new evap pan in use VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 24.7 +3.1 - - - 0128 1200 25/- - 010/17 34.7 9.0 21 1007.71.2 40.0 -
37.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0128 1500 25/- - 340/18 35.9 9.7 20 1005.02.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 340/08 35.8 7.1 17 1003.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 290/05 29.7 11.3 32 1005.72.1 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
32.5 - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 100/24 24.2 13.1 50 1011.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 160/11 21.4 13.1 59 1008.63.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - 170/09 17.3 13.0 76 1009.00.4 - - - -
33.0 - 17.0 - 15 - - 0128 0900 - - - - 120/04 26.0 13.2 45 1009.60.6 - - - -
- - 16.8 - - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 330/15 32.0 12.8 31 1008.01.5 - - - -
36.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 300/22 35.8 9.3 20 1004.93.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 300/08 32.2 12.4 30 1002.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.4/3 0128 2100 - - - 050/15 20.9 17.5 81 1007.54.5 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
29.0 - 12.0 - 9 - - 0128 0900 -/W 090/02 19.7 15.3 76 - 50.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 20/W - 290/15 29.9 12.1 33 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
30.6 +3.8 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 210/08 23.1 21.7 92 1012.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 0.6/3 0128 0300 - - - 020/13 22.9 22.0 95 1008.24.1 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 15/NE - 040/09 21.5 20.7 95 1009.21.0 - 8.0 -
31.0 +4.2 21.0 +1.6 19 0.8/24 - 0128 0900 3/SW - 220/15 25.3 21.2 78 1011.62.4 20.0 -
- - 21.4 +2.0 - - - 0128 1200 6/SE - - 140/17 28.0 21.1 66 1010.41.2 30.0 -
29.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/W - 070/13 25.3 21.1 78 1008.81.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - 200/13 24.4 21.8 85 1008.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - 320/17 23.5 20.4 83 1009.20.8 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
26.9 -0.9 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 140/09 21.7 21.4 98 1010.91.2 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0128 0300 - - - 080/08 22.0 22.0 100 1010.00.9 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 1/SE - - 100/09 22.4 22.3 99 1010.3 5.0 -
27.0 -0.8 21.0 +3.1 17 1/24 - 0128 0900 1/NE - - 010/09 23.9 22.4 91 1011.20.9 15.0 -
- - 21.3 +3.4 - - - 0128 1200 3/SE - 130/22 25.9 22.1 80 1010.50.7 18.0 -
28.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/W 120/24 27.2 22.3 75 1008.42.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - 050/15 24.6 21.7 84 1007.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 2/3 0128 2100 - - - 060/11 22.9 20.3 85 1011.13.9 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
32.2 - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 020/15 17.9 14.4 80 1010.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - 010/09 15.7 13.2 85 1008.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - - Calm 15.5 12.4 82 1009.00.4 - - - -
32.0 - 15.0 - - - - 0128 0900 - - - - 020/21 21.6 13.2 59 1009.3 - - - -
- - 15.1 - - - - 0128 1200 - - - 320/22 24.6 13.5 50 1008.80.4 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - 320/21 26.3 13.1 44 1007.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 0128 1800 - - - - 290/11 21.5 15.3 68 1005.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - 12/12 - 0128 2100 - - - - Calm 17.8 13.7 77 1006.91.0 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
38.4 - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 090/22 22.1 15.0 64 1009.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 110/15 20.2 16.0 77 1007.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - - 090/13 19.0 15.7 81 1008.91.0 - - - -
38.0 - 19.0 - - - - 0128 0900 - - - - 080/18 24.7 15.6 57 1009.1 - - - -
- - 18.7 - - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 050/15 31.7 15.2 37 1007.71.4 - - - -
34.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 220/24 32.1 14.7 35 1006.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 260/21 31.2 12.5 32 1004.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 100/15 25.1 15.1 54 1006.91.9 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
26.9 - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 180/13 21.5 21.0 97 1013.8 - - - HR990
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0128 0300 - - - - 360/08 21.2 20.9 98 1011.72.1 - - - HR003
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0128 0600 - - - - Calm 20.5 20.5 100 1012.00.3 - - - HR990
27.0 - 20.0 - - 4/24 - 0128 0900 - - - - Calm 22.5 19.9 85 1012.20.2 - - - HR990
- - 20.2 - - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 050/13 25.3 20.5 75 1011.40.8 - - - HR990
27.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 050/18 25.1 20.8 77 1009.42.0 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 070/17 23.9 21.6 87 1007.22.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 290/09 22.2 20.3 89 1008.1 - - - HR990
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
28.1 - - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 150/21 18.6 15.1 80 1012.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 0128 0300 - - - - 080/09 17.7 17.1 96 1010.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - - 060/09 17.5 15.7 89 1010.80.0 - - - -
28.0 - 17.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0128 0900 - - - - 040/24 22.0 15.4 66 1010.60.2 - - - -
- - 17.1 - - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 070/24 25.4 14.2 50 1009.51.0 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 050/24 26.5 15.8 52 1007.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0128 1800 - - - - 080/21 23.9 17.4 67 1006.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0128 2100 - - - - 040/15 20.3 16.5 79 1007.61.5 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
38.1 +6.7 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 080/15 24.2 -2.1 17 1008.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 070/13 22.6 14.3 59 1008.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 25/- - 100/08 18.8 13.8 73 1008.10.0 - 30.0 -
38.0 +6.6 19.0 +2.9 16 - - 0128 0900 25/- - 030/09 23.5 15.2 60 1008.60.5 30.0 -
- - 18.6 +2.5 - - - 0128 1200 20/NW 320/15 30.6 4.7 19 1007.70.9 30.0 -
35.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0128 1500 20/NW 290/09 34.0 -10.4 5 1005.62.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 260/24 33.7 -17.5 3 1003.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 250/09 27.2 -3.1 13 1005.21.4 - - - -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
34.3 +2.2 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 170/09 25.5 4.7 26 1010.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 180/08 22.0 2.6 28 1009.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 25/W 140/09 19.4 3.3 34 1009.20.3 40.0 -
34.0 +1.9 19.0 +2.5 17 - - 0128 0900 25/W 120/15 21.6 6.5 38 1010.10.9 40.0 -
- - 18.5 +2.0 - - - 0128 1200 25/W 150/08 28.9 6.9 25 1009.50.6 40.0 -
34.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0128 1500 25/W 170/13 33.1 5.1 17 1007.61.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - 280/18 34.2 7.1 19 1006.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 200/09 31.0 8.9 25 1006.80.6 - - - -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
29.4 +0.3 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 180/18 13.6 8.0 69 1011.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - - 220/09 12.0 9.0 82 1009.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 -/ - Calm 8.3 6.8 90 1009.00.7 - 50.0 -
29.0 -0.1 8.0 -5.9 - - - 0128 0900 -/ - 160/15 18.3 10.4 60 1009.60.5 50.0 -
- - 8.3 -5.6 - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 090/04 26.3 6.4 28 1008.70.8 - - - -
31.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0128 1500 10/W - 250/11 30.1 -0.2 14 1006.72.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 220/18 31.8 -1.5 12 1004.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 150/21 24.4 12.5 47 1007.12.1 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 -/ Calm 11.1 8.9 86 1008.00.6 25.0 -
34.0 - 11.0 - 8 - - 0128 0900 -/ - 130/04 21.5 12.1 55 1008.60.7 40.0 -
33.0 - - - - - - 0128 1500 15/E - 340/11 32.8 1.9 14 1005.51.8 50.0 Hot mainly blue day with Cu on the hills
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
22.7 -2.6 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 170/08 15.7 14.3 91 1014.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - 170/05 17.4 15.0 86 1011.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0128 0600 2/E - - 330/05 16.5 16.0 97 1010.81.1 12.0 -
23.0 -2.3 15.0 +2.3 12 3/24 1/3 0128 0900 3/E - - 080/21 20.6 17.0 80 1010.30.5 25.0 -
- - 15.1 +2.4 - - - 0128 1200 6/E - - 090/22 24.0 15.9 61 1008.81.5 30.0 -
27.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0128 1500 6/SE - - 120/22 25.7 16.6 57 1007.61.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - 130/22 22.8 16.9 69 1006.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - 150/15 20.2 17.4 84 1009.12.2 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
23.3 -1.6 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - - 140/30 11.0 8.2 83 1012.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - 150/26 11.3 8.7 84 1010.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 -/- - 160/15 10.8 10.5 98 - 45.0 -
23.0 -1.9 9.0 -1.8 - - - 0128 0900 3/SE - - 130/22 15.9 11.5 75 1010.0 50.0 -
- - 9.5 -1.3 - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 150/15 21.2 10.1 49 1009.20.8 - - - -
27.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 170/18 25.7 8.7 34 1007.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 180/17 26.0 9.8 36 1006.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 170/22 18.8 13.2 70 1009.22.3 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
22.0 +1.0 16.0 +3.4 - 1/24 1/18 0128 0900 - - - 070/17 16.8 14.0 84 - 25.0 -
22.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - 050/17 21.2 13.0 59 - 30.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
21.7 +0.7 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - 090/09 16.4 13.7 84 1016.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - 100/08 15.6 13.5 87 1015.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - 160/11 12.4 11.3 93 1014.80.6 - - - -
22.0 +1.0 12.0 -0.3 - - - 0128 0900 - - - - 040/21 18.2 12.2 68 1014.60.2 - - - -
- - 12.3 +0.0 - - - 0128 1200 - - - - 020/26 20.0 12.3 61 1013.51.1 - - - -
21.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - 350/17 20.1 12.2 60 1012.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - - 010/18 19.2 12.8 66 1010.22.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - - 340/13 17.2 13.7 80 1010.80.6 - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
19.6 -1.6 - - - - - 0128 0000 - - - Calm 11.1 8.8 86 1017.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0300 - - - 030/05 11.0 9.4 90 1015.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 0600 - - - Calm 11.0 9.4 90 1014.31.2 - - - -
20.0 -1.2 10.0 -0.7 - - - 0128 0900 - - - 080/02 15.3 10.9 75 1013.60.7 - - - -
- - 10.0 -0.7 - - - 0128 1200 - - - 260/18 18.3 12.3 68 1013.10.5 - - - -
20.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0128 1500 - - - - 280/13 19.8 13.3 66 1011.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 1800 - - - 250/21 18.0 12.9 72 1010.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0128 2100 - - - 190/05 14.4 11.4 82 1012.01.5 - - - -