Regional city synoptic reports for Sunday, 28 February 2010
prepared 0302 EDST, 01/03/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 250/13 31.2 25.4 71 1004.1 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 1/3 0228 0300 - - - 210/02 28.0 24.9 83 1003.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 3/SE Calm 28.1 26.0 88 1004.91.1 30.0 -
37.0 +3.0 26.8 +1.4 26 1/24 - 0228 0900 6/SE 120/24 31.8 20.6 52 1007.12.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0228 1200 15/SE - 130/17 34.1 19.8 43 1005.71.4 40.0 -
37.0 +3.0 - - - 0.2/6 - 0228 1500 15/SE - 210/13 36.8 19.4 36 1003.12.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 240/22 33.1 22.5 54 1004.31.2 - - - -
37.2 +3.2 - - - 0.2/12 - 0228 2100 - - - 260/09 32.0 24.4 64 1007.12.8 - - - -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - 070/37 19.0 14.7 76 1022.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - 060/26 17.8 14.5 81 1022.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 3/NE 060/21 17.5 14.0 80 1022.50.3 - 30.0 -
27.0 +2.9 16.8 +3.4 15 - - 0228 0900 6/NE - - 060/43 23.4 12.1 49 1022.40.1 40.0 WIND GUSTS TO 34KT VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0228 1200 10/NE - - 050/37 26.9 11.2 38 1021.31.1 40.0 0.2MM RAINFALL REMOVED/CALIBRATION TESTS VER:3.2 S
28.0 +3.9 - - - - - 0228 1500 6/NE - 080/46 25.7 14.3 49 1019.32.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 070/35 21.4 14.6 65 1020.00.7 - - - -
28.4 +4.3 - - - 0.2/12 - 0228 2100 - - - 060/31 18.7 15.3 81 1021.31.3 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 110/22 23.2 13.1 53 1016.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - 090/30 20.6 13.1 62 1016.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - - 080/26 18.8 12.5 67 1017.30.4 - - - -
37.0 - 18.5 - - - - 0228 0900 - - - - 070/24 23.6 12.6 50 1017.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1200 - - - - 080/26 30.5 11.0 30 1015.82.1 - - - -
36.0 - - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - - 080/18 35.3 7.4 18 1013.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 060/15 33.9 4.6 16 1014.10.2 - - - -
36.3 - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - - 110/09 24.2 6.5 32 1015.61.5 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 120/31 19.8 11.1 57 1019.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - 120/21 17.7 10.0 61 1019.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - 120/13 16.5 10.5 68 1019.50.0 - - - -
30.0 +0.5 16.0 +0.0 - - - 0228 0900 - - - 110/26 21.3 9.8 48 1020.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1200 - - - - 080/21 25.6 9.2 35 1018.22.0 - - - -
30.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - - 090/17 29.6 9.0 28 1015.82.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 120/22 28.8 8.9 29 1016.10.3 - - - -
31.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - - 110/30 23.7 12.5 49 1018.92.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
23.8 -8.8 - - - - 10/3 0228 0000 - - - 130/24 21.4 21.0 98 1005.50.7 - - 3.7 -
- - - - - - - 0228 0030 - - - - 140/34 21.1 20.7 98 1004.9 - - - -
- - - - - 52/18 15/3 0228 0300 - - - 130/24 20.2 19.8 98 1003.61.7 - - 2.3 -
- - - - - - - 0228 0330 - - - - 120/31 20.1 19.4 96 1003.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 7/3 0228 0600 1/SE - - 130/26 19.0 18.4 96 1004.10.4 - 4.5 -
- - - - - - - 0228 0630 - - - - 130/26 19.0 18.5 97 1004.1 - - - -
24.0 -8.6 19.0 +1.7 19 66/24 7/3 0228 0900 2/SE - - 130/30 18.9 18.3 96 1004.80.7 2.8 -
- - - - - - - 0228 0930 - - - - 140/28 19.1 18.7 98 1004.9 - - - -
- - 18.8 +1.5 - - 13/3 0228 1200 1/SE - - 140/34 19.4 18.8 96 1004.20.6 2.8 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1230 - - - - 140/39 19.5 18.4 93 1003.9 - - - -
20.0 -12.6 - - - 21/6 8/3 0228 1500 3/E - - 140/28 19.3 18.5 95 1003.20.9 3.0 -
- - - - - - 7/3 0228 1800 1/NE - - 150/35 18.1 17.0 93 1003.90.6 3.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1830 - - - - 160/31 18.0 16.9 93 1004.3 - - - -
- - - - - 28/12 0.4/3 0228 2100 2/E - - 160/39 17.9 16.6 92 1006.12.1 6.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 2130 - - - - 170/34 17.7 16.4 92 1006.1 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
23.3 +0.3 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 150/17 11.9 6.9 71 1023.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - 160/13 11.6 7.5 76 1022.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 10/SE - 150/17 11.5 5.9 68 1023.0 - 25.0 STATION OPEN VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
23.0 +0.0 11.0 +0.6 9 - - 0228 0900 10/SE - - 160/34 15.0 5.0 51 1025.12.1 30.0 -
- - 10.6 +0.2 - - - 0228 1200 10/SE - - 160/35 17.3 4.6 43 1025.7 30.0 -
20.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0228 1500 10/SE - - 170/35 18.3 6.6 46 1024.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 6/SE - - 160/37 16.1 7.9 58 1024.40.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 6/SE - - 160/24 14.1 8.7 70 1026.11.7 25.0 -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
29.2 -4.9 - - - - 0.2/3 0228 0000 - - - 040/21 24.1 22.4 90 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - 20/18 - 0228 0300 - - - 050/18 23.7 22.6 94 1005.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0228 0600 1/S - - 030/21 23.3 22.5 95 1005.80.3 15.0 -
29.0 -5.1 23.0 +1.3 22 24/24 3/3 0228 0900 3/SE - - 030/18 23.7 22.3 92 1007.11.3 15.0 -
- - 23.1 +1.4 - - 5/3 0228 1200 - - - 030/21 24.9 23.4 91 1006.30.8 - - - -
28.0 -6.1 - - - 6/6 1/3 0228 1500 1/SE - - 030/24 27.5 24.1 82 1002.93.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 020/35 28.3 22.5 71 1000.72.1 - - - -
- - - - - 9/12 3/3 0228 2100 - - - 020/22 25.3 24.0 93 1002.31.6 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
31.8 +1.3 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - 150/09 25.9 24.6 93 1011.70.1 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 Tr/3 0228 0300 1/SE - 150/13 25.3 23.8 91 1010.11.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 1/S Calm 24.8 24.1 96 1009.90.2 25.0 -
32.0 +1.5 25.0 +2.0 23 0.2/24 - 0228 0900 3/N 170/09 29.2 24.0 74 1011.61.7 30.0 -
- - 24.7 +1.7 - - - 0228 1200 6/NW 050/15 30.3 25.0 73 1011.40.2 30.0 -
31.0 +0.5 - - - 7/6 7/3 0228 1500 3/W - Calm 26.8 25.5 93 1008.92.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 1/W - 150/08 27.3 25.2 88 1008.90.0 25.0 -
- - - - - 7/12 - 0228 2100 6/W Calm 26.1 25.1 94 1009.80.9 20.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
28.8 -1.8 - - - - 3/3 0228 0000 - - - 170/11 25.6 24.7 95 1011.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - 67/18 28/3 0228 0300 - - - 040/08 23.3 22.9 98 1011.50.2 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - 19/3 0228 0600 2/NE - - 170/09 24.0 23.7 98 1011.10.4 8.0 -
29.0 -1.6 23.0 +0.2 22 87/24 0.6/3 0228 0900 1/NE - - 140/13 26.0 24.4 91 1012.00.9 20.0 -
- - 23.2 +0.4 - - 0.2/3 0228 1200 3/NE - 080/11 28.5 24.5 79 1011.80.2 25.0 -
30.0 -0.6 - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 0228 1500 3/NE - - 020/17 27.5 24.2 82 1009.72.1 5.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0228 1800 3/N - 010/13 26.4 24.8 91 1009.30.4 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/12 - 0228 2100 3/N - - 080/08 26.7 25.4 93 1010.41.1 20.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
28.9 +0.4 - - - - 2/3 0228 0000 - - - - 150/13 24.8 23.6 93 1012.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - 24/18 - 0228 0300 - - - - 090/09 26.1 24.5 91 1011.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0228 0600 1/E 220/11 24.1 23.8 98 1011.80.5 - 20.0 -
29.0 +0.5 24.0 +1.8 - 50/24 26/3 0228 0900 3/NE - 180/08 24.5 24.4 99 1013.92.1 12.0 -
- - 23.7 +1.5 - - 8/3 0228 1200 3/NE - - 150/05 26.9 25.3 91 1012.31.6 25.0 -
29.0 +0.5 - - - 8/6 0.4/3 0228 1500 3/NE 060/15 28.4 24.8 81 1009.92.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0228 1800 3/N - 060/11 26.6 24.4 88 1010.40.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 12/12 4/3 0228 2100 3/NW - 220/15 23.8 23.5 98 1012.21.8 15.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
31.1 +2.1 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 160/11 24.1 22.8 92 1015.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - 170/13 23.2 22.5 96 1013.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 3/E 180/11 23.3 22.6 96 1014.10.8 25.0 -
31.0 +2.0 23.0 +3.2 - 1/24 1/3 0228 0900 1/SE 080/09 24.8 23.2 91 1015.81.7 5.0 -
- - 23.0 +3.2 - - 0.8/3 0228 1200 - - - - 080/17 30.0 22.3 63 1014.21.6 - - - -
31.0 +2.0 - - - 0.8/6 - 0228 1500 6/SE 070/18 29.4 22.6 67 1012.02.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 060/17 27.3 22.9 77 1011.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/12 - 0228 2100 - - - - 080/15 26.3 23.2 83 1013.31.4 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
29.7 -0.7 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 170/09 24.2 23.2 94 1014.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - 130/09 23.5 22.3 93 1012.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 3/E 120/13 23.5 22.5 94 1013.20.7 - 35.0 -
30.0 -0.4 23.0 +2.3 22 - - 0228 0900 6/E - 140/15 27.4 23.6 80 1014.61.4 40.0 -
- - 23.2 +2.5 - - - 0228 1200 10/E - 100/21 29.9 20.9 59 1013.31.3 40.0 -
31.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0228 1500 10/NE 110/21 30.2 21.6 60 1010.82.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 6/E 080/13 27.7 21.2 68 1010.80.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 6/E 040/05 26.8 23.0 80 1012.51.7 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
28.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 210/04 21.8 20.4 92 1018.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 2/3 0228 0300 - - - 190/08 21.8 20.8 94 1016.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - 180/08 21.1 20.3 95 1016.90.6 - - - -
28.0 +1.0 21.0 +1.2 - 9/24 - 0228 0900 - - - 180/11 25.6 22.5 83 1017.70.8 - - - -
- - 20.7 +0.9 - - 0.2/3 0228 1200 - - - 110/18 28.0 22.7 73 1016.61.1 - - - -
29.0 +2.0 - - - 0.2/6 - 0228 1500 - - - 060/15 27.0 21.7 73 1014.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 330/04 25.5 21.8 80 1014.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 0.8/3 0228 2100 - - - Calm 23.5 21.9 91 1015.10.8 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
28.0 - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - 080/21 25.6 22.5 83 1016.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - 13/18 - 0228 0300 - - - 080/17 25.3 21.6 80 1014.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - 100/11 25.1 21.4 80 1015.40.7 - - - -
28.0 - 23.0 - - 14/24 0.6/3 0228 0900 - - - 090/15 27.5 22.4 74 1016.61.2 - - - -
- - 23.6 - - - - 0228 1200 - - - 060/13 28.4 20.7 63 1015.61.0 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - 030/11 27.2 22.4 75 1013.52.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 070/15 26.2 22.5 80 1013.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 0228 2100 - - - 060/17 26.2 21.4 75 1014.40.8 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
24.7 - - - - - 2/3 0228 0000 - - - 100/24 18.7 17.9 95 1017.30.5 - - 3.8 -
- - - - - 5/18 1/3 0228 0300 - - - 090/24 18.7 17.9 95 1015.31.8 - - 0.5 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0228 0600 1/E - - 100/21 19.0 18.2 95 1016.30.9 1.0 VIS REDU OVERALL DUE FOG PATCHES & FURTHER REDU 50
25.0 - 19.0 - - 7/24 1/3 0228 0900 1/- - - 080/26 19.8 19.0 95 1017.10.7 0.7 Vis reduced to 700M to E N & W and 1000M to S due
- - 18.6 - - - 0.6/3 0228 1200 - - - 100/24 22.9 19.7 82 1016.50.5 - - - -
25.0 - - - - 0.6/6 - 0228 1500 2/E - 090/22 24.4 19.2 73 1013.62.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 100/31 21.3 19.2 88 1013.60.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/12 - 0228 2100 - - - 090/30 20.4 19.2 93 1014.81.1 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
29.4 -2.6 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 100/09 23.6 17.0 67 1013.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - 110/09 22.9 16.8 69 1012.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 -/- - 070/09 22.3 17.5 74 1012.70.5 - 40.0 -
29.0 -3.0 22.0 +3.3 21 - - 0228 0900 -/- - 070/08 24.2 18.1 69 1014.31.6 40.0 -
- - 21.8 +3.1 - - - 0228 1200 - - - - 090/08 25.3 19.5 70 1013.01.3 - - - -
26.0 -6.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0228 1500 6/- - 140/13 24.4 20.7 80 1010.92.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0228 1800 - - - 130/11 23.9 21.1 84 1009.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - 3/12 2/3 0228 2100 - - - 140/17 21.5 20.7 95 1011.01.4 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
31.1 - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 090/18 23.1 15.4 62 1016.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - 100/13 21.1 15.2 69 1015.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - - 180/09 18.2 15.3 83 1015.60.0 - - - -
31.0 - 17.0 - - - - 0228 0900 - - - 020/61 - 15.4 - 1016.91.3 - - 0.2 -
- - 17.3 - - - - 0228 1200 - - - 110/05 28.2 15.1 45 1015.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 050/08 28.8 14.6 42 1011.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - Calm 24.6 16.1 59 1012.71.2 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
25.0 - 13.0 - 11 - - 0228 0900 -/W Calm 18.0 15.5 85 - 40.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 0228 1500 15/NW 250/17 27.3 13.8 43 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
26.8 +0.9 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - Calm 20.6 19.5 93 1018.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0228 0300 - - - Calm 20.4 19.6 95 1017.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 6/- - 280/04 19.8 19.2 96 1016.60.5 30.0 -
27.0 +1.1 20.0 +1.9 19 - - 0228 0900 25/E 340/05 24.8 20.0 75 1017.20.6 30.0 -
- - 19.6 +1.5 - - - 0228 1200 10/N 040/21 27.2 21.7 72 1016.50.7 30.0 -
28.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0228 1500 10/N 040/28 26.5 21.7 75 1014.12.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 030/22 25.7 20.7 74 1012.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - 360/15 25.2 20.4 75 1014.41.5 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
30.8 +4.7 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 020/09 20.5 17.2 81 1017.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - Calm 16.7 16.0 96 1015.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 20/N - Calm 15.6 15.1 97 1015.10.2 25.0 -
31.0 +4.9 15.0 -1.3 13 - - 0228 0900 15/N 290/09 21.9 18.6 82 1016.71.6 25.0 -
- - 14.9 -1.4 - - - 0228 1200 15/SW 210/11 28.4 17.3 51 1015.71.0 25.0 -
31.0 +4.9 - - - - - 0228 1500 15/SW 130/18 30.3 15.3 40 1013.12.6 25.0 WICK 0332Z VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 110/13 27.4 15.3 48 1012.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - - 110/05 22.5 21.2 92 1013.61.3 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
25.2 - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - Calm 15.1 11.9 81 1016.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - Calm 12.6 10.8 89 1015.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - - Calm 13.0 11.1 88 1015.30.5 - - - -
25.0 - 11.0 - - - - 0228 0900 - - - - Calm 18.5 15.4 82 1016.61.2 - - - -
- - 11.4 - - - - 0228 1200 - - - 350/17 22.9 13.7 56 1016.20.4 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - 320/09 23.4 12.7 51 1014.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 330/09 22.1 14.2 61 1012.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - - Calm 19.1 13.9 72 1013.70.9 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
29.5 - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 130/08 18.4 14.1 76 1016.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - 160/17 17.7 15.0 84 1015.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - - 160/09 15.6 14.5 93 1015.70.2 - - - -
29.0 - 15.0 - - - - 0228 0900 - - - - 150/08 19.9 16.0 78 1017.01.3 - - - -
- - 15.4 - - - - 0228 1200 - - - - 260/05 27.8 16.4 50 1016.20.8 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - - 340/13 29.7 13.9 38 1013.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 220/05 28.6 14.8 43 1012.31.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - - 050/05 22.9 15.5 63 1013.20.8 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 120/11 24.2 19.9 77 1013.41.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0228 2100 - - - - 200/05 22.2 20.3 89 1016.22.8 - - - HR992
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
27.5 - - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 190/05 15.3 13.3 88 1018.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - - Calm 14.0 12.6 91 1017.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - - Calm 12.1 10.8 92 1016.50.6 - - - -
27.0 - 12.0 - - - - 0228 0900 - - - - 200/08 17.8 14.3 80 1017.50.9 - - - -
- - 12.0 - - - 2/3 0228 1200 - - - - Calm 19.7 16.5 82 1017.00.5 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 2/6 - 0228 1500 - - - - 270/26 25.5 14.0 49 1014.22.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 280/15 24.2 15.7 59 1013.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0228 2100 - - - - 110/17 19.0 16.4 85 1015.32.1 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
27.2 -0.3 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - 230/05 21.3 18.8 86 1016.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0228 0300 - - - 010/02 21.0 18.9 88 1016.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 20/- 120/09 20.1 17.5 85 1015.40.6 - 30.0 -
27.0 -0.5 20.0 +6.6 18 2/24 - 0228 0900 20/W 080/09 21.7 17.0 75 1016.41.0 30.0 manual terr min = 18.0 deg C VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.
- - 19.8 +6.4 - - - 0228 1200 10/W 330/05 26.8 16.7 54 1016.10.3 30.0 Sc castellanus VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
30.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0228 1500 15/W - 260/18 29.0 15.0 43 1013.62.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 230/22 28.1 13.8 42 1012.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0228 2100 - - - - 230/15 23.2 12.6 51 1013.91.7 - - - -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
34.7 +6.5 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 170/15 26.0 14.7 50 1015.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 25/- - 150/22 22.9 17.9 73 1016.10.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 25/- - 160/18 20.1 14.0 68 1016.70.6 40.0 -
35.0 +6.8 19.0 +5.2 19 - - 0228 0900 25/W 150/17 21.1 14.0 64 1018.72.0 40.0 -
- - 19.5 +5.7 - - - 0228 1200 25/W 150/24 24.0 11.8 46 1019.50.8 40.0 -
29.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0228 1500 25/- - 170/22 28.1 8.3 29 1017.52.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 25/- - 150/28 27.1 3.0 21 1016.80.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 25/- - 160/17 23.9 -0.8 19 1018.21.4 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
29.7 +4.3 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 150/26 17.1 11.6 70 1018.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0228 0300 - - - 160/15 15.4 10.9 75 1017.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - 160/24 14.8 9.2 69 1017.70.1 - - - -
30.0 +4.6 14.0 +2.7 - 0.2/24 - 0228 0900 15/W 170/26 16.1 7.3 56 1019.51.7 50.0 -
- - 14.4 +3.1 - - - 0228 1200 - - - - 170/28 19.4 7.0 44 1020.30.8 - - - -
22.0 -3.4 - - - - - 0228 1500 -/ - 160/31 20.8 3.2 31 1019.21.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 180/31 19.4 3.4 35 1018.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - - 170/35 14.6 4.3 50 1020.51.6 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 -/ 180/02 17.0 14.9 87 1015.70.0 30.0 -
25.0 - 16.0 - 14 2/24 - 0228 0900 -/- - 180/05 18.5 14.4 77 1017.82.0 40.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 0228 1500 -/SE - 180/18 22.9 10.6 46 1015.31.0 40.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
28.1 +4.7 - - - - 0.4/3 0228 0000 - - - 260/11 17.2 13.7 80 1020.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 0228 0300 - - - 270/21 16.7 13.1 79 1018.32.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - 260/21 16.0 12.5 80 1018.00.3 - - - -
28.0 +4.6 16.0 +4.5 15 2/24 - 0228 0900 10/W - - 260/26 17.1 11.2 68 1019.21.2 20.0 -
- - 15.9 +4.4 - - - 0228 1200 - - - 280/31 19.8 11.0 57 1019.90.7 - - - -
22.0 -1.4 - - - - - 0228 1500 10/SW - - 220/28 19.8 8.2 47 1019.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 220/34 18.7 6.9 46 1019.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - 240/21 14.6 7.5 62 1022.02.4 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
24.5 +2.4 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - 150/24 12.8 9.3 79 1020.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0300 - - - 150/26 12.2 7.9 75 1019.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 10/- - - 170/24 10.6 6.9 78 1019.50.5 40.0 -
21.0 -1.1 10.0 +0.1 - - - 0228 0900 6/SE - - 170/26 12.2 6.5 68 1021.01.4 50.0 -
- - 9.9 +0.0 - - - 0228 1200 - - - 180/35 15.8 4.5 47 1021.6 - - - -
19.0 -3.1 - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - - 150/31 17.8 4.0 40 1020.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 150/34 16.2 4.6 46 1020.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - 160/34 11.9 6.2 68 1022.22.0 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
25.0 +5.1 12.0 +0.1 - 3/24 3/18 0228 0900 - - - 230/24 12.8 4.5 57 - 35.0 -
19.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - 250/34 18.3 6.0 44 - 40.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
23.3 +3.1 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - 140/09 15.3 9.0 66 1021.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/18 0.2/3 0228 0300 - - - 170/15 13.7 10.2 79 1020.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - 180/13 13.5 9.6 77 1018.91.7 - - - -
23.0 +2.8 13.0 +2.5 - 0.8/24 - 0228 0900 - - - 210/28 14.7 6.6 58 1019.50.6 - - - -
- - 13.0 +2.5 - - - 0228 1200 - - - - 210/28 17.9 0.5 31 1018.70.8 - - - -
21.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0228 1500 - - - 230/24 20.7 5.2 36 1017.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - - 220/30 17.5 0.2 31 1018.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 2100 - - - - 180/18 11.8 0.4 45 1022.03.3 - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
18.8 -0.5 - - - - - 0228 0000 - - - - 170/15 9.9 5.3 73 1023.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 - 0228 0300 - - - 010/09 7.5 5.3 86 1022.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 0600 - - - 020/09 7.0 5.0 87 1021.41.4 - - - -
19.0 -0.3 7.0 -2.9 - 0.6/24 - 0228 0900 - - - 240/18 12.9 6.9 67 1022.00.5 - - - -
- - 6.7 -3.2 - - 0.6/3 0228 1200 - - - 200/15 13.3 12.0 92 1021.20.7 - - - -
16.0 -3.3 - - - 2/6 1/3 0228 1500 - - - 180/35 13.7 7.5 66 1021.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0228 1800 - - - 180/34 12.1 5.3 63 1022.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0228 2100 - - - 180/28 10.1 3.2 62 1025.12.5 - - - -